Investment Advisory Services to Cambridgeshire County Council
Details
- Supplier(s)
- *Contract Not Awarded*
- Value
- GBP 125,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 7 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Cambridgeshire County Council (CCC) (The "Authority") wishes to invite Tenders for the supply of services in respect of supporting the implementation of CCC's commercial investment strategy as set out in the Specification. The successful Potential Provider will be responsible for providing this service and liaising closely with the Contract Manager identified by the Authority. At Cambridgeshire County Council a Commercial Investment Strategy (CIS) has been developed to set out the County Council's strategic approach to commercial acquisitions. The main purpose of this document is to enable agile decisions to be taken in developing a portfolio whilst also mitigating some of the potential risks associated with this level of investment The objective of the investment portfolio is to acquire investments that make a secure and increasing contribution to the Council's revenue streams in order to support the delivery of frontline services to our communities. This will be done through; • Acquiring investments that provide long term returns to support the delivery of the Council's desired outcomes; • Creating a portfolio that balances risk and rewards that are aligned to the Council's risk appetite; ensuring the portfolio is diverse through avoiding sector and geographical concentration risks • Developing a portfolio that yields a stable income stream for the Council; • Making investments in assets that seek to protect the capital invested; • Establishing a diverse portfolio that spreads risk by avoiding sector and geographical concentration risks Further details can be found in tender documentation. Please visit the LGSS Procurement Portal to formally register your interest in this opportunity and to access the documentation - www.lgssprocurementportal.co.uk.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 November 2018
- Completed: Award published7 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2019
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Investment Advisory Services to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Investment Advisory Services to Cambridgeshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,014£31.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
