Expired contract

UK SBS SSAIT18138 Development of CASTR Capability Services

Details

Value
GBP 27,020
Duration
5 months
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
29 October 2018

Tender description

***PLEASE NOTE THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** The UKRI - Science & Technology Facilities Council have a requirement for the provision of services for part of an existing project for the development of data collection and signal processing system for CASTR. The requirement comprises of three tasks as per below. - Development of CASTR Capability. To provide software that implements and tests the correlation function for the TMD transmitter. - Improvement to Data Products. To provide support & software to assist in the identification of radar offsets, COATS data integration & the optimisation of data for orbit determination. - Test & Evaluation based on Satellite Tracking. To support the evaluation of improvements made in task one and task two. This contract has been awarded in alignment with The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 paragraph 32(b)(ii) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2019

About the buyer

UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UK SBS SSAIT18138 Development of CASTR Capability Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.