Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- Somerset County Council
- Value
- GBP 11,351,781
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 30 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Quarterly report of Contract Awards for all Lots 1.7.2018 — 30.9.2018. Under this Dynamic Purchasing System for the provision of Passenger Transport for Somerset County Council, the following award notice applies: For the period 1.7.2018 — 30.9.2018 Somerset County Council let 452 contracts for the provision of Passenger Transport across all lots. The combined value for these awards totaled 11 351 781,86 GBP. Somerset County has established a Dynamic Purchasing System, in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015/102), under which procurement for the provision of passenger transport is conducted. https://www.proactisplaza.com/supplierportal/Public/Opportunities.aspx Please note that contracts for School Transport and High-Needs Transport are allocated 70 % weighting to price, with 30 % weighting being allocated to quality. For Non School Transport and High-Needs Transport, a 100 % weighting is allocated to price.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 September 2018
- Completed: Award published30 October 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
