Awarded contract

Security Assurance Manager (CCT613)

Details

Supplier(s)
344 Cyber Ltd
Value
GBP 81,000
Published
29 October 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Carry out a range of security assurance activities for each current capability (MODNet (OFFICIAL/ Overseas/ SECRET), Mobility, O365 SPE E5 and Office 2016), ensuring services are compliant with policy and are deployed without presenting undue risk to the security of MOD information. Specialist role Cyber security consultant Expected Contract Length 150 days Latest start date Thursday 31 May 2018 Maximum Day Rate £540.00 per day Early Market Engagement None Who Speclialist Work With The specialist will work with the NSoIT Project Teams and ISS Defence Assurance Information Services (DAIS) team, as well as liasing with relevant suppliers to achieve their project objectives. The team is a mixed one consisting of Civil Servants and Contractors, led by Civil Servants. What Specialists Work On They will be required to undertake a range of Security/Assurance related technical support tasks, which will vary depending on the business need but will support the following projects: Support to future planned software upgrades (O2016/ Windows 10), MODNet Official, MODNet Mobility MODNet Secret, MODNet Overseas, O365 E5 licence capability rollout including 16 key additional Defence-wide capabilities. Skills & Experience • • Information security experience, particularly in HMG departments. 25% • • Knowledge of applying Information Security Policies/Procedures to large CIS infrastructure projects including Cloud based systems/technologies. 20% • • Experience of producing Security documentation. 20% Nice to Haves • • CESG Certified Professional in SIRO or SIRA disciplines. 15% • • Experience in carrying out Security Assurance activities including Penetration -Testing and ITHC. 10% • • Technical understanding of current IT technologies. 10% Work Location ISS, Building 405, Spur F2, Westwells Road, MOD Corsham, SN13 9NR Working Arrangments All tasking will take place from MoD Corsham and you are required there 5 days a week, the working day is 8 hours to include 30 minutes for lunch. Occasional day visits to other locations will be required, locations will vary and are dependent on the project deliverables. Overnight visits will only be permitted if permission is sought in advance. This individual will report to Asst Hd Cross Functional. Security Clearance DV Clearance must be in place prior to the contract starting due to the projects the individual is required to work with. This clearance must last the duration of the contract. Additional T&Cs None No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers. 60% • • Ability to transfer knowledge. 40% Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Can the Authority confirm that Travel and Subsistence away from Corsham is not included in the day raye of £540. We confirm that Travel and Subsistence is NOT included in the maximum day rate. Travel and Subsistence will be paid at standard Civil Service rates for visits pre-approved by the management team. 2. Will an application from a resource with only a current SC clearance be considered? (DV has been held previously) Applications from SC cleared will be considered, however the advert clearly states that DV clearance must be IN PLACE prior to start.Note that the latest start date is 31 May 2018 3. Can you please confirm the final rate. The MAXIMUM day rate is £540 per day. Suppliers may bid at a lower rate if they wish. 4. When looking at this position, the rate specified on the spec is different to what we are allowed to submit candidates at. can you please explain which is correct? The rate on the advert (£540 per day) is the maximum allowable rate for this task. Suppliers may submit bids at different rates, but any bid over the maximum rate will be deemed unaffordable. 5. What is the IR35 status for this task? IR35 does apply to this task 6. Can you clarify whether this role falls inside or Outside or IR35 See response to Question 5 7. Is this role inside or outside IR35 See response to Question 5 8. Can the Authority please confirm whether the role is inside or outside of IR35? See response to Question 5 9. can you confirm this role is inside or outside of IR35 See response to Question 5 10. Does this role fall outside of IR35 See response to Question 5 11. Is this role inside or outside IR35? See response to Question 5 12. does this role fall inside or outside of IR35? See response to Question 5 13. Does this role fall in or out of IR35? See response to Question 5

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 October 2018

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Security Assurance Manager (CCT613), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,186
    £736.1bn
  2. 1,418
    £20.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.