Product Owner for a Software Development Capability (SPCFP/006-1)
Details
- Value
- GBP/day 1,000
- Published
- 2 November 2018
- Submission
- 16 November 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Who Speclialist Work With 1. You will work for the Senior Product Owner (Technical Adjutant). 2. You will need to liaise closely with Military end users, DE&S, other government agencies and international software teams. 3. Daily contact will be with a mixture of Contractors, Crown Servants and Military Personnel. 4. The Contractor's delivery team personnel will primarily comprise of software developers/engineers. What Specialists Work On 1. Build strong relationships with the Military, the software development team and international organisations to deliver outcomes associated with the Tactical Assault Kit (TAK) application set. 2. Remain objective and professionally critical of the work being conducted by the software development team and assess the quality of the requirements that are elicited from end users. 3. Ensure the software team are well motivated to achieve their aims, whilst putting the end customer needs first. 4. Engage with wider project teams who wish to use the same application, providing advice to help mitigate integration risks. Where the Work Takes Place The exact working locations cannot be specified in this advertisement. The working location will predominantly be in the West Midlands with required travel to the South West. International travel will also be required, which will also be discussed further at interview. Early Market Engagement N/A Working Arrangements You are required to work 5 days a week, the normal working day is 09:00 to 17:00 with a 30 minutes break for lunch. A monthly summary of days worked will be maintained and signed by the Contractor and The Senior Product Owner. Please note, the total number of days for the initial 8 months shall be dependent on the man day rates provided. Expenses for Travel and Subsidence (T&S) will be limited to £22,000 per annum. Initial funding for T&S for the first year will be £5,500 with the remaining funding to be confirmed in March 2019. Work Location The exact working locations cannot be specified in this advertisement. The working location will predominantly be in the West Midlands with required travel to the South West. International travel will also be required, which will also be discussed further at interview. Security Clearance Developed Vetting (DV) Clearance must be in place prior to contract award (aimed to be January 2019) and remain in place throughout employment. Additional T&Cs To Be Confirmed Please contact Paul.whelan103@mod.gov.uk to access the guidance document for the interview and presentation assessment methods. Skills & Experience Have working knowledge of software development methodologies - 9 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of requirement engineering - 9 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of military ways-of-working - 9 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of geo-spatial applications - 9 Points Nice to Haves Have Knowledge/Experience of Tactical Assault Kit - 7 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of working in MAB - 7 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of writing software code - 5 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of military C4IS capabilities - 5 Points Have Knowledge/Experience of geo-spatial imagery types and formats - 5 Points Have practical experience of agile software development processes - 5 Points No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria Lead and motivate the team to perform well - 2 Points Be transparent and collaborative on performance issues - 2 Points Support a no-blame culture - 2 Points Transfer knowledge that is gained through the team - 2 Points Willing to share experiences across the wider departments - 2 Points Assessment Method Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £1,000
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2018
About the buyer
Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@defence-equipment-and-support-ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Product Owner for a Software Development Capability (SPCFP/006-1), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 3,863£605.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Defence Equipment and Support : Ministry of Defence.
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 511£5.9bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
