Perimeter Defence
Details
- Value
- GBP 165,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 2 November 2018
- Submission
- 16 November 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council (hereafter referenced as the Council) is looking to engage with the suppliers of the framework agreement to award a contractor to supply, configure, install and maintain replacement devices for the Council's end of life firewall devices, and to rationalise the Council's Internet services into a multi-homed internet service. Due to the sensitive nature of our documentation we are requiring all potential bidders that wish to take part in the above mentioned tender to sign a Non-Disclosure agreement. Upon receipt of a signed NDA we shall release the full tender documentation. Please also be aware of key dates of delivery for this project and ensure that you are able to meet the deadlines before submitting an expression of interest.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 November 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 November 2018
About the buyer
Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barnsley-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Perimeter Defence.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Perimeter Defence, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
