Awarded contract

Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

Details

Topic
Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
Published
2 November 2018

Tender description

Whitwick Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to carry out a number of operations, including: — grass cutting, — turfing, — hedge maintenance, — shrub planting and maintenance, — rose planting and maintenance, — floral display planting and maintenance, — reinstatement of damaged grass areas, — footpath maintenance, — snow clearance, — playground inspections, — minor landscape works and miscellaneous other duties. The service provider will be required to maintain a park ranger service throughout the contract period providing a wide-ranging and flexible parks service 7 days a week, with the principal function of policing the parks and keeping parks and sports areas free of litter, play area inspection and maintenance of horticultural features, enforcing the byelaws and issuing fixed penalty notices for a range of specified environmental offences. Particular emphasis on ensuring the safety and welfare of children and young people. Whitwick Parish Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced contractor to carry out a number of operations, including: — grass cutting, — turfing, — hedge maintenance, — shrub planting and maintenance, — rose planting and maintenance, — floral display planting and maintenance, — reinstatement of damaged grass areas, — footpath maintenance, — snow clearance, — playground inspections, — minor landscape works and miscellaneous other duties. The service provider will be required to maintain a park ranger service throughout the contract period providing a wide-ranging and flexible parks service 7 days a week, with the principal function of policing the parks and keeping parks and sports areas free of litter, play area inspection and maintenance of horticultural features, enforcing the byelaws and issuing fixed penalty notices for a range of specified environmental offences. Particular emphasis on ensuring the safety and welfare of children and young people.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Whitwick Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 2,505
    £213.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Whitwick Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.