Highway maintenance work
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 31 October 2018
- Submission
- 28 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council are looking to procure a 4 year multi-lot Framework Agreement to deliver reactive highways works. — Lot 1: General Civil Engineering: 6 applicants progressing to ITT stage 3 to contract award, — Lot 2: Bridges and Other Structures: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 3: Drainage including Gullies: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 4: Fencing and Barriers: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 5: Road Markings: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 6: Street Lighting and Electrical Works: 6 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 7: Site Investigation, Surveys: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 8: Specialist Surfacing: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 9: Traffic Signs: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award, — Lot 10: Watercourses: 5 to ITT stage, 3 to contract award. To include: — Asbestos Removal and Disposal Contractor, including Asbestos Surveys — Emergency Call-Out Service — Environmental Consultancy services — Street Furniture — Technical Approvals Authority Process — Topographical Surveys — Traffic Management — Footways (including minor repairs and resurfacing), Paving and Tactile — Kerbing, Paving & Footway Construction — Road Pavements (including minor repairs and resurfacing) — Patching and Potholes — Joint Sealing — Civils Works — Surfacing (machine lay & patching) The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Inspections (General, Principal, and Special) — Remedial Works / Repairs / Maintenance of Structures — Tunnels Structural The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Gullies, — Linear drains, — SUDS, — soakaways, — land drainage, — jetting The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Road Restraint Systems (including pedestrian guard railing) The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: Road markings Line Removal and Surface Preparation Reflective Road Stud Installation Road Lining and Marking The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Street lighting repairs and maintenance — Electrical work for signs The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Highway Cores & Material Analysis — Trial Pits/Trial Holes — Ground Investigation / Site Investigation The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Bus Stop Surfacing — High Friction Surfacing — Micro Asphalt and Surface Dressing — Joint Sealing — Surfacing (machine lay & patching) The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — bollards, — marker posts — studs The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award To include: — Watercourses — Culverts — Flood control The procurement will follow the two stage Restricted procedure. Stage 1 selection through use of PAS91 Standard Questionnaire. Constructionline members providing membership details need only provide a limited subset of selection data (see SQ for details). Invited bidders to ITT stage (Stage 2) will be required to provide generic and Lot specific technical method statements, questions on social value and Lot specific Schedules of Rates Full details of technical award criteria can be viewed in the ITT documentation provided. All work will be carried out in accordance with the Highways Maintenance Efficiency Programme (HMEP) Standard Specification and Standard Details for Highway Works, the HMEP Schedules of Rates and Method of Measurement. Form of Contract for call-offs from the Framework Agreement will be NEC3 Term Services Contract. Call-off from the framework agreement will be through Direct Award
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2018
About the buyer
Liverpool City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45111250 · Ground investigation work
- 45212213 · Sport markings works
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45316000 · Installation work of illumination and signalling systems
- 45316211 · Installation of illuminated road signs
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@liverpool-city-council.gov |
155 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Highway maintenance work.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Highway maintenance work, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,426£973.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Liverpool City Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
