Awarded contract

Border Systems Technology Projects (BSTP) – Project and Programme Management

Details

Supplier(s)
Capgemini UK plc
Value
GBP 3,000,000
Published
1 November 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Home Office Digital, Data and Technology (HODDaT), Borders IT requires Project and Programme Management capability to work on projects allocated to the BSTP team. This includes project management, architecture, analysis, and project planning across the portfolio, managing both existing and new projects. Expected Contract Length 2 years + 6-month extension option, covering 511 days with the option to extend by 155 Latest start date Monday 1 October 2018 Budget Range Budget Range of between £2m-£3.2m over 24 months (excluding VAT) Why the Work is Being Done BSTP delivers programmes and projects that support security at the border. Existing projects include upgrades to reporting mechanisms, new software functionality and consolidation work, but the team can be flexed to support any new requirement. The supplier will provide project management capability, release management and planning services to ensure successful delivery of the projects. Problem to Be Solved Borders IT require Project and Programme Management capability to deliver a range of key projects within Border Force, the Home Office, and beyond, working with specialists or delivery partners. You will be the team delivering specialist programme management, technical architecture, delivery and assurance capability and should have in-depth knowledge of Border control systems and architecture. You will manage the full range of project management tasks. The Delivery partner must have a proven track record of project delivery of complex projects with multiple stakeholders. Who Are the Users Users include Border Force, Police and wider government agencies to secure UK borders, and detect criminal behaviour. Early Market Engagement N/A Work Already Done There are currently resources in place on the BSTP team supporting existing programmes and projects. Projects are varied and the link is border security, with additional projects that may get approved from the pipeline. Existing Team The Delivery Partner will be working with the Authority’s incumbent development teams (both in house and outsourced specialists), with other areas of the portfolio and programme, and with other Delivery Partners. The team is a mixture of specialist programme management, technical architecture, and delivery and assurance capability and requires in depth knowledge of Border control systems and architecture. Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • Demonstration of experience in designing and delivering outcome-based services that meet both user needs and business requirements, within a Border Force or Home Office environment. • Demonstration of previous project delivery, and release management, of complex projects in government environments using agile/ waterfall methodologies, manage required products throughout the entire project lifecycle, including core project controls • Proven involvement/liaison with the Project Management Office, assuring the overall direction and integrity of projects, preparing reports and reviews on progress and issues as directed by standard government programme governance. • Experience in building services or products to meet the Digital by Default Service Standard. • Evidence of strong understanding and experience of the Home Office’s SRO and governance structure, and proven IT project delivery. Nice to Haves • Previous experience of project managing projects within the aviation, and border security industries • Proven track record of successful project management for large government projects within the last 12 months. • Experience of delivery on cloud-based environments, eg AWS, Azure. Work Location The Supplier will be predominantly based at Home Office premises at Apollo House, Croydon, CR9 3RR, but may be required to attend Marsham Street, London, SW1; and other locations as necessary, including supplier premises. Working Arrangments The service will be required to work to standards and practices set by (Government Digital Service) GDS and Home Office Teams. Resources are expected to work as part of existing delivery teams focussed on specific outcomes. The team is expected to be available during standard Home Office working hours. Expenses will conform to Home Office internal policies and will not be payable within the M25. The Delivery Partner is required to be physically onsite Monday – Friday during usual business hours Security Clearance The Delivery Partner’s personnel will be expected to work towards holding security clearance, and this will need to be in place before any work can commence. Current SC can be transferred from a relevant Government department with supporting evidence. Additional T&Cs These roles are deemed to be outside the scope of IR35 of the Intermediaries legislation. The delivery partner will work primarily on-site with teams as required and report to management on site. The supplier is expected to work across the multiple sites as required. Suppliers will be shortlisted on meeting and providing evidence of essential skills/experience and can start work by the latest start date. The 5 top-scoring suppliers will be taken through to the evaluation stage. Shortlisted suppliers will be evaluated using the technical competence, cultural fit and price using the criteria, weighting and methods published with this requirement. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 5 Proposal Criteria • Technical competence: Skills and experience 25% • Technical capability 20% • Governance 5% • Working successfully in complex multi Delivery Partner public sector organisations 10% Cultural Fit Criteria • Proactive one team approach 1.25% • Ability to be transparent, flexible and collaboratively work as part of a team with existing delivery partners and services 1.25% • Problem resolution 1.25% • Knowledge and experience sharing 1.25% • Approach to on-boarding of SC resources 5% Payment Approach Time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 10% Price 30% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please would the Home Office be able to confirm whether an incumbent, supporting the existing critical Border Force systems, would be able to deliver these client-side services without compromising their existing role? The Home Office is tendering for two opportunities in parallel; one for critical systems capability and one for programme/project delivery capability. There would be no reason why one supplier could not successfully provide both services provided they have the capability for this and are successful in being awarded both opportunities. If the question refers to existing suppliers in other areas of the business, then again, we remain open to the functions being covered by existing providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 November 2018

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Border Systems Technology Projects (BSTP) – Project and Programme Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 3,366
    £105.8bn
  3. 182
    £2.7bn
  4. 518
    £21.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.