Closed tender

1718-0177- Recladding of Bridge School, Hungerford Road

Details

Topic
Special trade construction works other than roof works
Published
2 November 2018
Submission
3 December 2018

Tender description

Islington Council invites suitable expressions of interest from suppliers for 1718-0177- Recladding of Bridge School, Hungerford Road. Current status / Background The London Borough of Islington is seeking a design and build contractor to deliver a replacement rain screen cladding system on a mixed-use building in Hungerford Road, London N7. The site currently has Category 2 cladding (some fire retardant properties) with no visible evidence of fire breaks or cavities. The occupancy of the building is shared with a primary school on the ground floor / first floors and residential dwellings on floors two to five. The core objective of the project is the design and installation of a replacement non-combustible rain screen cladding system. It is estimated that the installation of the scheme may cost in the region of £3,500,000 - £4,000,000. However, the Council is confident the bids received will be lower than the estimated value. The estimate excludes VAT, structural works, MEP Services Report, fixtures and fittings, removal and reinstatement of windows and doors, adaptation of rainwater goods, removal and replacement of balustrading, replacement of balcony soffits, site security, internal finishes and supporting Metsec system. The target date for start onsite has been set as Q3 2019. Based on the scheme envisaged, we forecast that installation may take approximately eight months to complete. We aim to appoint the successful contractor in February 2019. The council will immediately require the contractor to engage in Early Contractor Involvement (ECI) activities to ensure clarity on design, compliance, cost, programme and delivery. The requirement The aim of this procurement process is to secure a design and build contractor to work with the council and its appointed consultant team on an integrated open-book partnership basis from current scheme status through to detailed design and works execution. The scope of work the successful contractor may be required to undertake includes, although is not limited to, items as follows: • Early contractor involvement activities • Design co-ordination and progression • Engagement with Building Control, fire safety consultants and cladding experts • Surveys • Enabling works • Stakeholder management (including the school and residential building occupants) • Communications • Programming and phasing • Cost development and control • Sub contract / supply chain engagement and involvement • Obtaining required statutory approvals – directly or via assisting the council as appropriate • Construction • Traffic management • Defects management All contracts between the council and the contractor will be let on the terms of the JCT Design and Build form of contract. Lots This contract is not being split into lots as this approach was not felt suitable for this project. TUPE [Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations] Potential providers must be aware that TUPE may or may not apply to this service. Further details will be available in the invitation to tender. Contract Period The contract period will be for 13 months from initial appointment, with an estimated works start date in March 2019. Contract Value The estimated value of this contract is £3,500,000-£4,000,000 over the maximum 13-month term of the contract. Award criteria The contract will be awarded to the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations. MEAT for this contract is quality 50% and cost 50%. Further details will be provided in the invitation to tender. Cost 50% Quality 50%, made up of: Proposed approach to the methodology for mobilising, implementing and undertaking the delivery of the works (15%) Proposed approach to communication and partnership working, including social value, building good working relationships, monitoring progress and problem resolution (10%) Proposed approach to contract management and quality of finished build, (15%) Proposed approach to supply chain management, including identification of materials (10%) Total 100% Tenderers should be aware that we reserve the right to hold site visits and/or interviews during the tender process. Site visits and/or interviews will be for verification/clarification purposes of the written submission. We reserve the right to interview leading bidders. Procurement Process The contract will be procured using the Restricted Procedure. The Restricted Procedure means the procurement process will be conducted in two stages. The first stage will involve selecting a maximum of five (5) highest-scoring organisations through a selection questionnaire (SQ); however, this number could increase in the event of minimal differences in scores. All submissions will be subject to minimum requirements as stated in the SQ. Prior to the issue of the tender pack, the council will undertake 1-1 briefings, at the site, with each of the organisations who were selected at the SQ stage. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders then submitted by bidders. Keywords: Cladding

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 November 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date3 December 2018

About the buyer

London Borough of Islington is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262000 · Special trade construction works other than roof works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 1718-0177- Recladding of Bridge School, Hungerford Road.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 1718-0177- Recladding of Bridge School, Hungerford Road, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Islington.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.