Awarded contract

RFT to Establish a Single Supplier Framework Contract for the Provision of Data Protection Officer Training under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation)

Details

Topic
Personnel-training services
Published
22 October 2018

Tender description

The requirement for delivery of training for Data Protection Officers across the Civil and Public Service exists within the context of: • The GDPR, which will enter into force on 25 May 2018, and will strengthen individuals’ control over their own personal data, and the purposes for which that data may be used. It will also set out in detail the responsibilities and obligations on those that collect, use and store personal data. These obligations will include the designation of appropriately qualified data protection officers (DPOs), the carrying out of data protection impact assessments before new types of forms of data processing are undertaken, and the notification of data breaches to the Data Protection Commission and the individuals whose personal data have been disclosed, destroyed or lost. Supervision and enforcement activity will also increase with the conferral of new functions and far-reaching powers of the Data Protection Commission; and • The identification by Government of a ‘best-in–class’ data protection regime as a key economic and social priority. As one of the largest collectors and users of personal data in the State, it is essential that the Civil and Public Service is appropriately trained in relation to the Regulation, in particular the role of the DPO. • The requirement for the provision of training to approximately 350 staff across the Civil and Public Service by means of 5-day training courses within four months of the Contract being awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published22 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Office of Government Procurement is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79632000 · Personnel-training services
  • 79633000 · Staff development services
  • 79634000 · Career guidance services
  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 80511000 · Staff training services
  • 80521000 · Training programme services
  • 80522000 · Training seminars
  • 80530000 · Vocational training services
  • 80531100 · Industrial training services
  • 80532000 · Management training services
  • 80550000 · Safety training services
  • 80570000 · Personal development training services
  • 80590000 · Tutorial services
  • 92312212 · Services related to the preparation of training manuals

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

201 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to RFT to Establish a Single Supplier Framework Contract for the Provision of Data Protection Officer Training under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to RFT to Establish a Single Supplier Framework Contract for the Provision of Data Protection Officer Training under the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 407
    £6.4bn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.