Reinforced-concrete structures
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,000,000
- Topic
- Structural works
- Published
- 25 October 2018
- Submission
- 26 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council (the “Council”) is inviting expressions of interest from experienced contractors for the design and construction of corrosion protection works, comprising of the design and installation of cathodic protection, at the Hard Interchange, Portsmouth. The target date for award of the contract is 11.2.2019. The Council envisages a 5 month programme of design and construction activities to achieve project completion during summer 2019. The value of the contract is estimated at between 750 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP but is anticipated to fall within the lower value stated. Application is via SSQ submission, the deadline for which is Monday 26th November 14:00. Portsmouth City Council — the “Council” — is inviting expressions of interest from experienced contractors for the design and construction of corrosion protection works, comprising of the design and installation of cathodic protection, at the Hard Interchange, Portsmouth. The proposed cathodic protection works are to maintain the condition of the Hard interchange underlying supporting jetty structure. It is envisaged that the client will require a 30 year life to be achieved until the next major concrete repair cycle. The cathodic protection works will form a key part of the strategy to preserve the life of the supporting structure which might include a hybrid galvanic/impressed current Cathodic Protection system. However the type and detail of the cathodic protection system to be adopted will be for the Contractor's designer to determine taking full account of all details of the site and the Contractor's responsibility to install a system that achieves the life of protection specified. The Council is targeting to have awarded the contract by February 2019 and envisages a 5 month programme of design and construction activities to achieve completion of installation during summer 2019. The deadline for submissions of SSQ documentation is Monday 26.11.2018 (14:00), the Invitation to Tender documents will then be issued on Monday 10.12.2018 with a tender return deadline of Friday 18.1.2019. The value of the contract is estimated at between 750 000 GBP to 1 000 000 GBP but is anticipated to fall within the lower value stated. The Council will evaluate submissions against the criteria stated within this document to formulate a shortlist of the strongest 3-4 Contractors who will be invited to submit tenders. Should a Contractor decline to bid or is unable to for any other reason the Council reserves the right invite the next ranked contractors from assessment to tender. The Council envisages that tenders will be sought on a single stage NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract Option A Fixed Price w/Activity Schedule basis covering both the design and construction aspects. However the Council reserves the right to investigate and apply other strategies — e.g. Option C Target Cost, 2 Stage, etc. — if deemed more advantageous. Adoption of an alternative strategy may be applied pre-award or post award during build-up of detailed design. Set out below is the procurement timetable: Task Deadline: SSQ Submission deadline Monday 26.11.2018. Invitation to tender issued Monday 10.12.2018. Site visits and briefing TBC: Tender return deadline Friday 18.1.2019. Notification of preferred bidder Friday 1.2.2019. Standstill start Saturday 2.2.2019. Standstill ends* Friday 8.2.2019. Contract award Monday 11.2.2019. *The contract is classified as a below threshold works contract within the Public Contracts Regulations (2015). In the interests of transparency the Council will apply a voluntary standstill period but on reduced timescales. The SSQ and supporting documentation can be accessed via the council's e-sourcing solution InTend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 November 2018
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45223200 · Structural works
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 45223500 · Reinforced-concrete structures
- 45244000 · Marine construction works
- 45262300 · Concrete work
- 45262310 · Reinforced-concrete work
- 45262330 · Concrete repair work
- 45262423 · Deck-fabrication work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 71320000 · Engineering design services
- 71337000 · Corrosion engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Reinforced-concrete structures.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Reinforced-concrete structures, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,143£163.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
