Awarded contract

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 34,300,000
Duration
11 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
25 October 2018

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of servicing, repair, maintenance and renewal of domestic housing gas heating boilers and installations. Crawley Borough Council (CBC) invites expressions of interest from suitably experienced and qualified contractors capable of providing the following (as set out in detail in the procurement documents): Servicing and Safety Checks: — annual servicing, testing, checking and compliant certification of complete domestic heating installations and appliances to tenanted homes, — annual servicing, testing, checking and compliant certification of communal heating installations, — annual inspection, testing, checking and compliance certification of controls, radiators, radiator valves etc. to wet system to communal areas, hostels, flats and bedsits served by a group heating installation, — annual inspection, testing, checking, cleaning and compliance certification of hard wired smoke, heat and carbon monoxide detectors to tenanted homes and hostels, in conjunction with servicing, testing, checking, etc., — annual visual Legionella inspection/check to domestic stored water systems, in conjunction with servicing, testing, checking, etc. Response Repairs and Breakdowns: periodic responsive repairs and provision of replacement parts to domestic heating installations, appliances and to heating installations outside the boiler room. Work to Void Homes: work instructed by the client representative to be undertaken in empty homes, generally prior to re-letting with the possibility that some work is undertaken once the new Resident is in occupation. Replacement Heating Boilers and/or Installations Where the existing system and/or installation, is in the opinion of the client, uneconomic to repair or cannot be repaired. Out of Hours Call-out Service: attendance to out of hours call-outs requested by the Client’s Out of Hours Service Provider and Coordinator. Planned Boiler and System Replacements: in accordance with a programme/schedule of addresses issued by the client from time to time. Plumbing Work: to all/any plumbing associated with a heating system including distribution, water storage, bathroom and kitchen or other plumbing, fixtures and fittings. Occasional work to domestic plumbing installations to account for having the “wrong” resource on site. Electrical Work: to all/any electrical distribution and components associated with a heating system. Builders Work: all/any builders work or enabling work necessary to fully and properly complete work to the client representatives satisfaction whilst avoiding the need for the “hand-off” of work. Making Good: all/any work needed at the end of an order to make good the structure, fixtures, fittings, components and finishes etc. and surrounding areas that have been in any way affected by the work done. Emergency Plan Support: the service provider shall provide the services within the scope of the contact to the client as part of its Emergency Plan at the Service Providers tendered rates.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published25 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date25 October 2018
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Crawley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

90 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 1,693
    £1.3tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Crawley Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.