Event services
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Event services
- Published
- 26 October 2018
- Submission
- 28 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Council is looking to contract with a supplier to provide Event Production Services for 3 years with the option to extend for 2 years in yearly increments The Councils’ highly experienced and qualified Events team deliver events ranging from very high profile ‘signature’ events as well as smaller family focussed events such as Lord Mayors Festival, Bonfire Night, British Firework Championships, Flavour Fest, Plymouth Seafood Festival, the Christmas Market, Armed Forces Day, Christmas Light Switch on, Blues n’ Jazz Festival Suppliers interested in this opportunity should visit http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk to obtain the tender documentation. The expression of interest deadline is 23:59 on Friday 16.11.2018. The Council is following an OJEU Open Procedure and is split into the following lots: Lot 1 — Lord Mayors Festival, Bonfire Night, British Firework Championships and any similar future events. Lot 2 — Flavour Fest, Plymouth Seafood Festival, the Christmas Market and any similar future events Lot 3 — Armed Forces Day, Christmas Light Switch on, Blues n’ Jazz Festival and any similar future events. Suppliers can bid for all lots but can only win a maximum of 2 lots. The Council reserves the right to award any similar future events to the successful supplier of each lot in accordance with the lot definition detailed in the tender documentation. All events are subject to change and therefore no guarantee as to the level of spend under each lot can be given. The Council is following an OJEU Open Procedure and is split into the following lots: Lot 1 — Lord Mayors Festival, Bonfire Night, British Firework Championships and any similar future events. Lot 2 — Flavour Fest, Plymouth Seafood Festival, the Christmas Market and any similar future events. Lot 3 — Armed Forces Day, Christmas Light Switch on, Blues n’ Jazz Festival and any similar future events. Suppliers can bid for all lots but can only win a maximum of 2 lots. The Council reserves the right to award any similar future events to the successful supplier of each lot in accordance with the lot definition detailed in the tender documentation. All events are subject to change and therefore no guarantee as to the level of spend under each lot can be given. The Council is following an OJEU Open Procedure and is split into the following lots: Lot 1 — Lord Mayors Festival, Bonfire Night, British Firework Championships and any similar future events. Lot 2 — Flavour Fest, Plymouth Seafood Festival, the Christmas Market and any similar future events. Lot 3 — Armed Forces Day, Christmas Light Switch on, Blues n’ Jazz Festival and any similar future events. Suppliers can bid for all lots but can only win a maximum of 2 lots. The Council reserves the right to award any similar future events to the successful supplier of each lot in accordance with the lot definition detailed in the tender documentation. All events are subject to change and therefore no guarantee as to the level of spend under each lot can be given.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2018
About the buyer
Plymouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79952000 · Event services
- 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@plymouth-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Event services.
Related topics
Topics related to Event services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Plymouth City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
