Closed tender

2018 - 660 Operational Research

Details

Value
GBP 37,500
Topic
Business and management consultancy services
Published
25 October 2018
Submission
5 November 2018

Tender description

The group is now developing an ambitious change programme to drive quality and high levels of performance into the business. In the last year we responded to 90,000 responsive repairs which is just under 4 repairs per property. This is very high compared to high performing organisations. We have also seen a growth in high cost void works which have driven our average void cost up to £2200 per property. The group is now developing an ambitious change programme to drive quality and high levels of performance into the business and the business must reduce the variable demand for re-let properties and responsive repairs. Bringing these two elements in line with top quartile performance would release approximately 10million into the business to reinvest in the quality of our existing stock. In order to do this the business must reduce the variable demand for re-let properties and responsive repairs. As a result WM Housing are seeking quotations for Operational Research support to enable us to clearly identify and achieve the aims as set out in the ITT. Applicants are advised to ensure that they do not base their submission on discussions with any other member of WM Housing Group Staff. If you require any clarification on matters contained within the Tender Documents, you must do so via Correspondence of the InTend eTendering system. Failure to observe this requirement will result in your bid being eliminated. Please note that in the case of tender clarifications where appropriate, answers will be circulated to all tenderers. NB: Should you require assistance or clarification on the use of In-Tend, please contact In-Tend support on 0845 557 8079 / +44 (0) 114 407 0065. You must upload your bid by using the `Attach Documents` button and your return must be submitted via 'Submit Return' on the WMHG E-Procurement portal before the deadline date provided in the project details. You will have the option to modify you bid up until the deadline.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 November 2018

About the buyer

Citizen Housing Group Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 2018 - 660 Operational Research.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Citizen Housing Group Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.