Awarded contract

Supply of Fabricated Steel Material (EN 10155 S355 J2WP)

Details

Topic
Steel
Published
17 October 2018

Tender description

Iarnród Éireann – Irish Rail (IÉ) have a requirement for a quantity of 2,010 Steel (EN 10155 S355 J2WP) fabricated parts to be supplied in line with the details contained within the attached drawing (Ref 538010-019). The requirement covers the following; 134 of Item 1; 134 of Item 2; 268 of Item 3 and 1,474 of Item 5. The steel fabricated parts will be delivered fully inclusive of all charges (including carriage) to Inchicore Works, Dublin 8. As part of the pre-qualification process, companies are required to be in a position to supply all of the required steel fabricated parts over an approximate 6 month period in line with the intended production schedule. To participate, applicants are required to download a copy of the attached PQQ and follow the instructions contained within. No commercial offers are required at this stage of the process. It is envisaged that a shortlist of the most suitable candidates will be invited to tender on September 7th 2018.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 October 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14622000 · Steel
  • 45255400 · Fabrication work
  • 45262670 · Metalworking

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.