Closed tender

Recreational, cultural and sporting services

Details

Buyer
Chiltern District Council
Value
GBP 200,000,000
Topic
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Published
19 October 2018
Submission
19 November 2018

Tender description

Management of Chiltern District Council's three leisure centres (Chiltern Pools — Amersham, Chalfont and Chesham) collectively attracting over 900 000 annual visits. The centres play an important role in supporting and improving the health and well-being of local residents. The mobilisation and management of a new replacement for the Chiltern Pools once it is practically complete. (Subject to final business case and Council Approval) Overview: The contract includes the management of: — Chiltern Pools, — Chesham Leisure Centre and — Chalfont Leisure Centre. The scope includes facility management and community engagement (outside the leisure centres across the District.) The authority has recently appointed a project manager and design team to progress a new replacement facility for Chiltern Pools. Decision points are incorporated at each RIBA stage with a planning submission due under the current programme Autumn 2018. It is planned that the build will commence Autumn 2019 with the new centre opening Spring 2021. (Subject to final business case and Council approval). The operator will be required to support the authority in the mobilisation of the new centre and then manage it as part of the scope. The old centre will be demolished, subject to final approval to go ahead with the new Chiltern Lifestyle Centre. Procurement Process: The procurement will be run in accordance with the competitive procedure with negotiation. The key stages of the competitive process are as follows: — Standard Questionnaire (SQ), — Invitation to Submit Detailed Solutions (ISDS), — Invitation to Submit Final Tender(ISFT) Standard Sport England contract documents will be utilised as the basis for this procurement, adapted for the specific needs of the project. Shortlisted tenderers will be required to provide a structured response to the tender documents via method statements at the relevant stages of the process. It is envisaged that the initial contract term will be for a period of 15 years commencing on 1.4.2020. The initial contract term may be extended for a further period of 5 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published19 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 November 2018

About the buyer

Chiltern District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

23 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recreational, cultural and sporting services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Chiltern District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.