Domiciliary Care 2018 - Contract 1 (Open Framework for Specialist Care and Support with Four Lots)
Details
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 October 2018
- Submission
- 31 March 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
We are looking for local companies who have CQC registered offices in the North Somerset area. To be awarded a place on this framework you will need to have a local registered office (an office if you are not a registered provider with CQC), where the Care and Support will be delivered from. By local North Somerset Council requires this to be within North Somerset, Bath and North-East Somerset and South Gloucestershire. EOI Step In the first instance you need to express an interest in this opportunity, and you will then be contacted by a member of the Commissioning Team to discuss our requirements and the services you deliver. You may then be asked to complete the tender documentation and for your application to be evaluated you must complete all of the following documents; • The Invitation to Tender Open Volume One – these are instructions, please read. • Invitation to Tender Open Volume Two – this document requires completing and submitting via the portal along with the following documents :- • Copy of your audited financial accounts for the most recent two years • Most recent Signed and Dated Health & Safety Policy • Most recent Signed and Dated Equality & Diversity Policy • And any other supporting documents – safeguarding, lone working, infection control, CQC etc. We will require at least 2 local references from either; • Another local authority or health commissioner who manages a contract with the same branch that would be servicing this contract. • Service users receiving a service from the same branch who would be servicing this contract. Failure to complete all documents will result in your application being rejected. Further guidance is attached on how to submit your application. This is an open Framework Agreement for Specialist Care and Support with Four Lots. Suppliers can apply to be placed on the framework throughout the term. This agreement will incorporate services for adults and children in the following groups; • Learning disabilities • Mental health • Acquired brain injury, autism and transitions The service is to be available throughout the area of North Somerset for those providers wishing to provide care and support services within the North Somerset boundary. Lot 1: Specialised Care and Support Services Supported Living for Shared Accommodation, Core Support, 24-hour packages and Clients who have packages which are 105 hours or more per week. Lot 2: Specialised Care and Support Individualised Packages for people with a Learning Disability, Mental Health Disorder, Physical Disabilities/ and or an Acquired Brain Injury, Autism and Transitions. Lot 3: Building Based Day Services wishes to offer clients a service where clients can attend a day care facility that is specifically set up for such a purpose at a location at which the clients are provided with support, care and activities both indoor and outdoor. Lot 4: Complex Health and Behaviour care and support to children, young people and adults who have eligible needs from both the Council, AWP and Health. . Keywords: Care, Domiciliary
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 March 2025
About the buyer
North Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-somerset-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Domiciliary Care 2018 - Contract 1 (Open Framework for Specialist Care and Support with Four Lots).
Related topics
Topics related to Domiciliary Care 2018 - Contract 1 (Open Framework for Specialist Care and Support with Four Lots), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Somerset Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
