Adult-education services at university level
Details
- Value
- GBP 700,000
- Topic
- Adult and other education services
- Published
- 10 October 2018
- Submission
- 7 January 2019
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Hertfordshire County Council (the “Council”) is currently out to procurement for the provision of a post-graduate diploma in social work. Further information in regards to this opportunity can be found in II.2.4) description of the procurement field (OJEU contract notice refers). Organisations wishing to take part in this project are invited to “express interest" which will give access to the full procurement documents in the e-tendering system. Please see VI.3) Additional information for further information. Any questions relating to this procurement must be made via the correspondence area in the e-Tendering system, in accordance with the procurement documents and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above. The step up to social work Programme provides an accelerated entry route into social work for high-achieving graduates and career changers. Step up to social work is delivered through the development of a bespoke work-based 14 month postgraduate diploma Programme, led by groups of local authorities working in regional partnerships and contracting with HEIs. Award of the diploma enables candidates to apply for registration as a qualified social worker. The estimated total value of the contract is stated in II.1.5) of this notice and is for the initial term inclusive of the approximate value for extensions. For the avoidance of doubt, the estimated value of the three Cohorts will be approximately 700000 GBP. The Contract will be awarded for an initial term of two (2) years, with the option to extend the contract up to 2 further cohorts of two (2) years each up to a total of four (4) further years. Please note that the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands. Organisations should be aware that due to the nature of the services provided, any contract formed as a result of this procurement process shall be executed as a deed. Organisations should seek independent legal advice on the implications of this prior to submitting their bid, where appropriate. Please note the TUPE staffing Information for this procurement has been provided along with other documentation for this procurement. TUPE related information must be treated as protected data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and must be kept confidential. Therefore by accessing this tender via supply Hertfordshire and then the view details button and accessing the documentation for this procurement, tenderers agree to undertake to treat the information as confidential and commercially sensitive at all times and take all reasonable steps to prevent any inadvertent disclosure to any third party.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 January 2019
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Adult-education services at university level.
Related topics
Topics related to Adult-education services at university level, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
