Awarded contract

16 009 Highway Design, Maintenance and Construction Services

Details

Value
GBP 600,000,000
Duration
15 years
Topic
Construction work
Published
10 October 2018

Tender description

The service is the management of the Council's highways network and associated property and comprises: - Asset management and lifecycle planning of the highway network - Management and permitting of the highway network - Design of maintenance programmes and improvement schemes - Engineering, technical, project management and advisory services related to the highway network - Routine maintenance of carriageway, footways, cycleways and car parks - Public rights of way works - Flood protection works - Public realm works - Routine maintenance of bridges, culverts and other structures - Routine maintenance of fencing, barriers, vehicle restraint systems, signs, road markings and street furniture - Routine maintenance of highway drainage systems and other drainage assets - Routine maintenance of highway verges, hedges, trees and other landscaped areas - Routine maintenance of street lighting and other illuminated installations - Winter maintenance including precautionary salting and ice/snow clearance for the highway network - Emergency response to incidents on or affecting the highway network - Planned maintenance including patching, surfacing, surface treatments, reconstruction and reinstatementofthe highway network - Construction of improvement schemes for the highway network up to an estimated value of £5M (per individual scheme).This contract will be open for use by Cheshire East Borough Council. The contract was procured via the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation route and the values within this notice are the estimated contract values for the full 15 year duration which is £525-£600m. This is based on an estimated annual spend of between £35m and £40m which is representative of current annual spending levels. The duration of the contract will be for 180 months (15 years). The contract will include a break-clause which will entitle the Council to terminate the contract at its discretion on the 8th anniversary of the contract start i.e. after 96 months. The Authority gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 October 2018
  2. Completed: Award published10 October 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 October 2033in 7 years

About the buyer

Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 90600000 · Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

196 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 16 009 Highway Design, Maintenance and Construction Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.