Phase 5 Lot 1 August 2018
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Beardmore Travel & Others
- Value
- GBP 1,164,700
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Vehicles with drivers are required to transport clients to various locations in the East of Cheshire and surrounding areas. Detailed information of routes, days of operation, whether wheelchair accessible vehicles are required and whether passenger assistants as well as drivers are required, will be detailed in the tender documentation. Transport Service Solutions (TSS herein), gives no guarantee or warranty or makes any representation as to the accuracy of any indicative volumes or as to the value of the work during the contract period. Possible variations to lots - Should this occur, updated information will be provided via The Chest website. TSS may exercise an option to extend the contract of a period of up to 24 months in total. The successful operator(s) will need to complete contract documentation prior to the contract start date and therefore may be required to travel to our offices in Crewe to complete. A copy of TSS current terms and conditions will be published with the tender documents. TSS reserves the right not to award any of the published lots. Transport Service Solutions (TSS) is a wholly owned company of Cheshire East Council. Instructions to Suppliers: Please note that all tenders must complete the document titled Tender Schedule if you wish your bid to be considered.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date24 August 2018
- Completed: Award published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 August 2023
About the buyer
Cheshire East Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cheshire-east-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Phase 5 Lot 1 August 2018.
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cheshire East Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
