Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services for BaNES, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Wiltshire
Details
- Value
- GBP 79,292,424
- Topic
- Patient-transport vehicles
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 31 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Please note this advert has been updated to reflect a change in overall financial value. and deadline for bidder submission. Wiltshire, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Bath and North East Somerset (BaNES) Clinical Commissioning Groups would like to invite suitably qualified providers to tender for their Non-Emergency Patient Transport Service for residents in these areas. Any contract let pursuant to this advert will be for an initial term of 7 years, with a possible extension of any period (or periods) up to a further 36 months, as defined and at the discretion of the Commissioner. Services are planned to commence from 01/06/2019. The Commissioners are seeking to replace the current commissioned Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services with one that involves: • A reduction in on-day/Patient flow activity • A reduction in call centre activity • A simplified payment mechanism Bidders are advised that the Commissioners are not intending to procure an exact "like for like" for the current service. Full details of the specification, activity, scope and requirements can be found in the tender documentation. This procurement is being carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Interested providers will be able to view this notice via the 'current tenders' list on the e-procurement portal (In-tend). https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 October 2018
About the buyer
NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114122 · Patient-transport vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-south-central-and-west-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services for BaNES, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Wiltshire.
Related topics
Topics related to Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services for BaNES, Gloucestershire, Swindon and Wiltshire, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,168£58.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
