National Image Transfer (NIT) Support Solution. Re-published due to increase in Budget Range
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,700,000
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 15 October 2018
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work The primary objectives of this initiative include, but are not limited to: • Reduce the burden of support on Authority stakeholders; • Allow the ICT Delivery project teams to focus on delivering new capabilities. • Engage a supplier to transition the NIT Solution. Expected Contract Length Initial term: 2 years (with possible option to extend for a further 6 months). Latest start date Friday 1 February 2019 Budget Range £2.25M – £2.5M (based on 2.5 year contract) Requirement has been re-issued due to an administrative error in the initial high-level document, published on 23/08/2018. Estimated value is amended to reflect the total contract value and term (budget range originally advertised as £900,000 - £1,100,000). The Authority has a responsibility to act in a transparent and fair manner and is herewith notifying all suppliers on the framework of the amendment. Subsequently, the application period has been re-opened for a further two weeks. If of interest, you are invited to complete and return the application documents by the return date . Why the Work is Being Done To provide assurance, continuity and further development of the NIT service. Other aims include: • Engage a supplier to transition the NIT Solution, and provide a set of support and enhancement services; • Integrate and exploit the Authorities existing Customer Service Centre (CSC) Service Management capability and Demand Management functions. Problem to Be Solved The lack of a long-term, dedicated 4th line support needs to be remedied to alleviate service pressures on existing ICT functions and to sustain improvements and refinements in the NIT service. Who Are the Users Our users undertake various covert activities within the secure sector (CTP and OC) of policing. Early Market Engagement N/A NOTE: The scoring mechanism for the short listing will be the 0-3 scoring guide Update This requirement has been re-issued due to an administrative error in the initial high-level document, published on 23/08/2018. The estimated value has been amended to reflect the total contract value and term (budget range originally advertised as £900,000 - £1,100,000). The Authority has a responsibility to act in a transparent and fair manner and is herewith notifying all suppliers on the framework of the amendment. Subsequently, the application period has been re-opened for a further two weeks. Should the re-advertised requirement be of interest, suppliers are invited to complete and return the application documents by the return date . No further action is required for suppliers not wishing to be considered for the tender.” Work Already Done Initial capabilities deployed and baselined. Primary capabilities documented and ready to handover to new developer and supplier (support for existing system). Existing Team NIT core team, including Subject Matter Experts (SME's). Small number of other external providers. Current Phase Not applicable Skills & Experience • Demonstrate expertise in successful agile delivery of digital services following best practice. • Demonstrate other software support delivery methods (in parallel with agile approaches). • Demonstrate expertise in setting up and operating complex software capability, including application maintenance and support and continuous improvement • Demonstrate expertise selecting and delivering technologies for in linking data • Demonstrate experience of working in partnership with other suppliers to deliver capabilities. • Demonstrate ability to reach into an extensive supply eco-system of niche products and skills. • Demonstrate experience of delivering in multi-stakeholder environments. • Ability to mobilise quickly following contract award • Ability to integrate with existing customer technology and services. Nice to Haves Experience of ITIL (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) methodology, processes, etc. Work Location Primarily in Birmingham but the successful supplier will need to have the capability and agreement that National travel may be required (London particularly). Working Arrangments Working arrangements will follow a hybrid approach with suppliers working on-site and remotely. On-site delivery partner resources will conform to prevailing CTP rules & procedures. Expenses will conform to CTP internal policies and will not be payable within the M25. Security Clearance Staff involved with the delivery of the Contract shall be vetted / willing to be vetted to a level commensurate with the highest Classification of CTP-related assets (e.g. information, software) to which they could have access. For this contract SC clearance will be the highest level of vetting required. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 10 Proposal Criteria • The Authority wishes to assess your solution to make sure it is fit for purpose. Please provide an overview of your end to end solution (20 marks) • The Authority wishes to assess your approach to delivering this contract. Please describe the methodology you will use in order to achieve contractual success (20 marks) • The Authority wishes to assess your approach to delivering for the customer. Please describe how you will ensure customer satisfaction (20 marks) • The Authority wishes to assess your approach to risk this contract. Please describe how risks will be proactively managed and mitigated during the contract (20 marks) • Please describe how you will manage resources, including onboarding and offboarding of personnel, in a flexible way so as to meet the needs of the contract (20 marks) • The Authority wishes to assess your approach to service management. Please describe the level of support that comes with the solution (40 marks). Cultural Fit Criteria • The Authority wishes to assess your understanding of the organisation's objectives. Please describe how your solutions meets the core goals of the organisation (20 marks). • The Authority wishes to assess your ability to work as part of a team. Describe how you intend to work successfully with multi-disciplinary teams across different grades (30 marks) • Please describe how you will contribute to working practices that promote knowledge exchange, mutual help and support during the contract (30 marks) • Please describe the strategy and approach you will take to engage, challenge, understand, and where needed, motivate stakeholders (30 marks) • How do you propose to manage the boundary between modern digital ways of working and formal procedures and policies (20 marks. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 5% Price 35% Questions from Suppliers 1. Question:If we submitted an application under the previous opportunity, do we need to re-submit for this opportunity or will those applications still be valid? • The original opportunity has not been withdrawn so no need to re-apply for the re-published (new) opportunity;• Initial opportunity remains open, but now based on the increased budget range;• The current ITT will continue for 4 weeks (any responses will be parked and remain un-opened until such time that the 2nd ITT completes (if required for any newcomers);• If 2nd ITT required for newcomers, this will run for 4 weeks and the tenders from both the current ITT and 2nd ITT will be opened together at the end of this 4 week period. 2. The contract will be awarded on DOS 3? Yes. The contract will be awarded on DOS3. 3. If we submitted an application under the previous opportunity, do we need to re-submit for this opportunity or will those applications still be valid? Initial applications submitted via DOS2 are still valid. Hence, no need to re-submit. 4. Please clarify existing support functions and which ones you will expect the potential supplier specifically to cover? Service Desk (1st line is covered), 2nd line cover the Infrastructure (datacenters, servers, storage etc.) The new supplier will need to provide 3rd/4th line support. training and the ongoing development of the service. 5. Please clarify existing support functions( i.e 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th line) and which ones you will expect the potential supplier specifically to cover? Service Desk (1st line is covered), 2nd line cover the Infrastructure (datacenters, servers, storage etc.) The new supplier will need to provide 3rd/4th line support. training and the ongoing development of the service. 6. Will the existing L4 suppliers and their scope be identified? Not at this stage. 7. What further information will be provided to suppliers for the production of the proposal, in order to inform suppliers who are unfamiliar with the users of the service, their needs, the existing technology, processes and organisation? The Authority does not itend to provide any further information for the application stage. However, further information - including a Statement of Requirements - will be provided at the ITT stage. 8. Please could you clarify what is meant by "in linking data", does this refer to methods of publishing structured data so that it can be interlinked ? National Image Transfer data may be extracted or utilised in line with business requirements. Data may be linked to other applications or integrated into national reporting requirements. Our supplier would need to be able to work with us to deliver solutions as necessary 9. Questions with regard to your National Image Transfer (NIT) Support Solution competition:1. Will NCTPHQ undertake security vetting and sponsoring of staff?2. Will you allow development to be undertaken offshore (assuming that no classified or sensitive materials are transferred?3. Before Stage 2 will the NCTPHQ provide more detailed information about the service, expected SLAs, current issues, staffing levels, current and expected level of changes to build the proposal against? Otherwise, please provide now.4. Is the "for in" in: Demonstrate expertise selecting and delivering technologies for in linking data a typo or do you mean "inlinking" data? 1. No2. Dependent on location and accreditation approval3. SLA's have been provided. Current issues would be presented to the Supplier at handover. A Change freeze is currently in place due to the Tender. All BaU changes are scrutinised as per ITIL processes / CABs etc. Business demand has to be taken into account etc.4. National Image Transfer data may be extracted or utilised in line with business requirements. Data may be linked to other applications or integrated into national reporting requirements. Our supplier would need to be able to work with us to deliver solutions as necessary 10. Will the initial date for the tender reply which is Monday 22nd October 2018 be extended as a result of the increase in the budget range and the new application process opens for suppliers? The Authority has decided to re-commence the 4-week tender period to allow bidders sufficient time to consider the amended contract value (extending the initial tender period by one week).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2018
About the buyer
National Counter Terrorism Police Headquarters (NCTPHQ) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to National Image Transfer (NIT) Support Solution. Re-published due to increase in Budget Range, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Counter Terrorism Police Headquarters (NCTPHQ).
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
