National Image Transfer (NIT) Support Solution. Re-published due to increase in Budget Range
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,500,000
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 15 October 2018
- Source
- DigitalMarketplace
Tender description
Why the Work is Being Done To provide assurance, continuity and further development of the NIT service. Other aims include: • Engage a supplier to transition the NIT Solution, and provide a set of support and enhancement services; • Integrate and exploit the Authorities existing Customer Service Centre (CSC) Service Management capability and Demand Management functions. Problem to Be Solved The lack of a long-term, dedicated 4th line support needs to be remedied to alleviate service pressures on existing ICT functions and to sustain improvements and refinements in the NIT service. Who Are the Users Our users undertake various covert activities within the secure sector (CTP and OC) of policing. Early Market Engagement N/A NOTE: The scoring mechanism for the short listing will be the 0-3 scoring guide Update This requirement has been re-issued due to an administrative error in the initial high-level document, published on 23/08/2018. The estimated value has been amended to reflect the total contract value and term (budget range originally advertised as £900,000 - £1,100,000). The Authority has a responsibility to act in a transparent and fair manner and is herewith notifying all suppliers on the framework of the amendment. Subsequently, the application period has been re-opened for a further two weeks. Should the re-advertised requirement be of interest, suppliers are invited to complete and return the application documents by the return date . No further action is required for suppliers not wishing to be considered for the tender.” Work Already Done Initial capabilities deployed and baselined. Primary capabilities documented and ready to handover to new developer and supplier (support for existing system). Existing Team NIT core team, including Subject Matter Experts (SME's). Small number of other external providers. Current Phase Not applicable Work Location Primarily in Birmingham but the successful supplier will need to have the capability and agreement that National travel may be required (London particularly). Working Arrangments Working arrangements will follow a hybrid approach with suppliers working on-site and remotely. On-site delivery partner resources will conform to prevailing CTP rules & procedures. Expenses will conform to CTP internal policies and will not be payable within the M25. Security Clearance Staff involved with the delivery of the Contract shall be vetted / willing to be vetted to a level commensurate with the highest Classification of CTP-related assets (e.g. information, software) to which they could have access. For this contract SC clearance will be the highest level of vetting required. Additional T&Cs Skills & Experience Demonstrate expertise in successful agile delivery of digital services following best practice. Demonstrate other software support delivery methods (in parallel with agile approaches). Demonstrate expertise in setting up and operating complex software capability, including application maintenance and support and continuous improvement Demonstrate expertise selecting and delivering technologies for in linking data Demonstrate experience of working in partnership with other suppliers to deliver capabilities. Demonstrate ability to reach into an extensive supply eco-system of niche products and skills. Demonstrate experience of delivering in multi-stakeholder environments. Ability to mobilise quickly following contract award Ability to integrate with existing customer technology and services. Nice to Haves Experience of ITIL (Information Technology Infrastructure Library) methodology, processes, etc. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 10 Proposal Criteria The Authority wishes to assess your solution to make sure it is fit for purpose. Please provide an overview of your end to end solution (20 marks) The Authority wishes to assess your approach to delivering this contract. Please describe the methodology you will use in order to achieve contractual success (20 marks) The Authority wishes to assess your approach to delivering for the customer. Please describe how you will ensure customer satisfaction (20 marks) The Authority wishes to assess your approach to risk this contract. Please describe how risks will be proactively managed and mitigated during the contract (20 marks) Please describe how you will manage resources, including onboarding and offboarding of personnel, in a flexible way so as to meet the needs of the contract (20 marks) The Authority wishes to assess your approach to service management. Please describe the level of support that comes with the solution (40 marks). Cultural Fit Criteria The Authority wishes to assess your understanding of the organisation's objectives. Please describe how your solutions meets the core goals of the organisation (20 marks). The Authority wishes to assess your ability to work as part of a team. Describe how you intend to work successfully with multi-disciplinary teams across different grades (30 marks) Please describe how you will contribute to working practices that promote knowledge exchange, mutual help and support during the contract (30 marks) Please describe the strategy and approach you will take to engage, challenge, understand, and where needed, motivate stakeholders (30 marks) How do you propose to manage the boundary between modern digital ways of working and formal procedures and policies (20 marks. Payment Approach Capped time and materials Assessment Method Written proposal Work history Presentation Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 5% Price 35% Questions from Suppliers Budget range £2.25m – £2.5m (based on 2.5 year contract) requirement has been re-issued due to an administrative error in the initial high-level document, published on 23/08/2018. estimated value is amended to reflect the total contract value and term (budget range originally advertised as £900,000 - £1,100,000). the authority has a responsibility to act in a transparent and fair manner and is herewith notifying all suppliers on the framework of the amendment. subsequently, the application period has been re-opened for a further two weeks. if of interest, you are invited to complete and return the application documents by the return date .
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2018
About the buyer
National Counter Terrorism Police Headquarters (NCTPHQ) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@national-counter-terrorism-police-headquarters-nctphq.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to National Image Transfer (NIT) Support Solution. Re-published due to increase in Budget Range, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 829£25.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Counter Terrorism Police Headquarters (NCTPHQ).
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 139£166.8m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
