Closed tender

Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)

Details

Value
GBP 1,076,200
Topic
Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Published
5 October 2018
Submission
12 November 2018

Tender description

This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the tender documents. The framework is for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful contractors. In relation to Section IV. “Procedure” and IV.1.3.the envisaged maximum number of participants in the Framework Agreement will not exceed 18, allowing a maximum of 3 participants for each of the 6 lots listed below. Contract 16 plumbing and heating supplies: — Lot 1: Sanitary Ware, — Lot 2: Heating Spares, — Lot 3: Copper Fitting/Copper Tube, — Lot 4: Fires Gas, — Lot 5: Showers and Accessories, — Lot 6: Miscellaneous Plumbing. Only electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the tender documents. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 - 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: Contract 16 plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 1: Sanitary Ware. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 — 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: contract 16 plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 2: Heating Spares. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 — 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: Contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 3: Copper Fitting/Copper Tube. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 — 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: Contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 4: Fires Gas. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 — 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: Contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 5: Showers and Accessories. This framework contract will ensure availability of suitable suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the specification included within the tender documents. The framework consists of contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies 2019 — 2021 and this is 1 lot of 6 lots: Contract 16 — plumbing and heating supplies. Lot 5: Plumbing.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 October 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 November 2018

About the buyer

North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
  • 44115000 · Building fittings
  • 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44160000 · Pipeline, piping, pipes, casing, tubing and related items
  • 44411000 · Sanitary ware
  • 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
  • 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,693
    £1.3tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.