Construction materials
Details
- Value
- GBP 541,600
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 5 October 2018
- Submission
- 12 November 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The framework is for an initial 2 year period with the option to extend for a further 2 x 12 month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. In relation to Section IV. “Procedure” and IV.1.3.the envisaged maximum number of participants in the framework agreement will not exceed 21, allowing a maximum of 3 participants for each of the 7 Lots listed below. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies: — Lot 1 Lighting, — Lot 2 Wiring accessories, — Lot 3 Cable, — Lot 4 Circuit protection, — Lot 5 Consumables (smoke alarms switches etc.), — Lot 6 Extractor Fans, — Lot 7 Electric Fires. Only electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 1 Lighting ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 2 Wiring accessories ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 3 Cable ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 3 Circuit Protection This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 5 Consumables (smoke alarms switches etc.) ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 6 Extractor Fans ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents. This Framework Contract will ensure availability of suitable Suppliers for the supply of goods required as detailed in the Specification included within the Tender Documents. The Framework is for an initial two year period with the option to extend for a further two twelve month periods. A mini competition will be carried out annually between the successful Contractors. Contract 17 Electrical Supplies Lot 7 Electric Fires ONLY Electronic applications and responses (using the above ProContract website) will be accepted before the deadline stated in the Tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 November 2018
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- 44110000 · Construction materials
- 44111000 · Building materials
- 44115800 · Building internal fittings
- 44140000 · Products related to construction materials
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
- 44400000 · Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
38 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Construction materials.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related topics
Topics related to Construction materials, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
