Building-cleaning services
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,850,000
- Topic
- Public conveniences
- Published
- 1 October 2018
- Submission
- 18 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Lewes District (LDC) and Eastbourne Borough (EBC) Councils are looking to procure a joint Public Conveniences Cleaning contract to continue and enhance the cleanliness of its public conveniences. We will be using a Restricted Tender process and following the completion of the SSQ evaluations, LDC and EBC invite successful suppliers to tender for its Public Conveniences Cleaning and Attendant Services contract. The contract is to be awarded at the beginning of February 2019 with a mobilisation period commencing from the February 2019 to the contract start date of 1.4.2019 for the LDC public conveniences, with the EBC public conveniences commencing 1.4.2020. The contract will run for 3 years with the options to extend by 1 year and then a further 1 year thereafter, total potential contract length will be 5 years. This is a Restricted Tender process for a Services Contract which is administered electronically via SE SharedServices Portal. Proposed Timetable Issue of Invitations to Tender 14.11.2018 Last date for questions 12.12.2018 Final EBC/LDC response to questions 13.12.2018 Closing date for Initial Tender submission. NOON 14.12.2018 Keep FREE for (provisional) presentations at EBC/LDC offices 15 and 16.01.2019 Selection of preferred supplier and commence Standstill Period 21.01.2019 Contract Award 4.2.2019 Mobilisation period begins 25.2.2019 Contract start and Go live date for LDC sites 1.4.2019 Go live date EBC properties 1.4.2020
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 October 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 October 2018
About the buyer
Eastbourne Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45215500 · Public conveniences
- 90911200 · Building-cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@eastbourne-borough-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Building-cleaning services.
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Cleaning - Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Building-cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Eastbourne Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
