Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Trend Controls Ltd, East Coast Controls Ltd
- Value
- GBP 294,784
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 23 January 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This is an award notice for the appointment of services providers to undertake a comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service to University of Edinburgh BEMS System. This is an award notice to confirm the appointment of a services provider to undertake a fully comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service to our Trend building energy management system (BEMS) and associated control equipment. Fully comprehensive includes for supply, replacement and commissioning of faulty items associated with the BEMS. There is currently a programme to upgrade existing IQ2 controllers to IQ4 controllers. The delivery of the works will be carried out around core university business and in occupied buildings. The contractor will be expected to plan works with the end user’s operations in mind, and tailor a customer focused service with strong planning and communication skills throughout their organisation. The Contract will be awarded in two separate lots and the contractors will be asked to indicate if they are tendering for 1 or both lots. The University will appoint a total of 2 different contractors onto the Contract (Lots 1 - 2) with 1 different Contractor awarded to each Lot. The Tenderer with the highest MEAT (most economically advantageous tender) score in each Lot area will win that Lot. If Tenderers are bidding for more than 1 Lot area, and are the highest MEAT score in more than 1 lot then they will be awarded the Lot with the highest spend value (Lot 2), with the next highest MEAT scoring contractor being awarded Lot 1. Successful Contractors will not be allocated more than 1 Lot. This is an award notice to confirm the appointment of a Services Provider to undertake a fully comprehensive planned and reactive maintenance service to our Trend building energy management system (BEMS) and associated control equipment. Fully comprehensive includes for supply, replacement and commissioning of faulty items associated with the BEMS. There is currently a programme to upgrade existing IQ2 controllers to IQ4 controllers. The delivery of the works will be carried out around core university business and in occupied buildings. The contractor will be expected to plan works with the end user’s operations in mind, and tailor a customer focused service with strong planning and communication skills throughout their organisation.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2018
- Completed: Award published23 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 January 2022
About the buyer
University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-edinburgh.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.
- 153£68.4m
- 152£62.0m
- 76£12.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
