Information systems
Details
- Value
- GBP 17,000,000
- Topic
- Information systems and servers
- Published
- 26 January 2018
- Submission
- 8 March 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
On the 5.5.2017, Greater Manchester Combined Authority as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police, published a Prior Information Notice (PIN) in the Official Journal of the European Union to provide advance notice to the open market of the Data Centre tender opportunity. As per the PIN notice Greater Manchester Police is seeking for an appropriate supplier to transition and migrate its existing Data Centre services to a new virtualised infrastructure under a Managed Service contract. GMP is committed is seeking to let a single contract to a single Supplier to provide a Managed Service covering the following requirements: a) Design, delivery and management of transitions of all GMP services from the old Data Centre service to the new Service (moving all in-scope services to a virtual infrastructure); b) Design, provision, management and support, up to and including the OS layer, of infrastructure including: — virtual machines, and — physical machines. This Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) has been issued by Greater Manchester Combined Authority as the Contracting Authority for Greater Manchester Police. This is a OJEU procurement exercise using the Restricted Procedure (2 stage process), in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contract will also be open to be accessed by the following contracting authority: Trafford Borough Council.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 January 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 March 2018
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48800000 · Information systems and servers
- 48810000 · Information systems
- 48820000 · Servers
- 72222200 · Information systems or technology planning services
- 72300000 · Data services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72317000 · Data storage services
- 72500000 · Computer-related services
- 72510000 · Computer-related management services
- 72910000 · Computer back-up services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
36 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Cyber Security Services 3 Extension Notice
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 114£162.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
