Awarded contract

Operation of an educational centre

Details

Value
GBP 46,000,000
Duration
9 years
Topic
Operation of an educational centre
Published
27 September 2018

Tender description

The London Borough of Waltham Forest is seeking to appoint a single centre operator for a built environment and construction innovation centre operator on Cathall Road, Leyton E11. The centre operator will be the lead provider for operational management and training delivery on the entire centre site. The lead provider is able to site up to 4 supporting organisations, which will assist in the delivery of centre provision and ensure that centre delivery meets the core programme objectives. The centre operator will be the lead provider for operational management and training delivery on the entire centre site. The lead provider is able to site up to four supporting organisations, which will assist in the delivery of centre provision and ensure that centre delivery meets the core programme objectives (as detailed in the specification). Although the centre’s core revenue stream under the NCC model was scaffolding training, the inclusion of scaffolding training in bids will be optional. However, bidders who opt to remove the current scaffolding training provision must demonstrate significant market need for an alternative training provision.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published27 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date3 December 2027in 15 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Waltham Forest is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80490000 · Operation of an educational centre

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Operation of an educational centre.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Operation of an educational centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Waltham Forest.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.