Traversing bridge
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 1,050,000
- Topic
- Traversing bridge
- Published
- 19 September 2018
- Submission
- 26 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Traversing bridge. Babcock DSG Ltd — acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") — has under consideration a 7 year Framework Agreement for the Supply of BR90 Bridging Spares and Associated Parts. All items within the scope of requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers (NSNs). All items must be supplied compliant to the drawings and specifications made available, which will be issued with the tender documentation. Babcock DSG Ltd reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on Defence Contracts Online (DCO) by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which is 54983J52H2 In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. No business whatsoever is guaranteed under any resulting framework agreement or contract indeed there is no guarantee that any framework agreement or contract will be put in place in relation to this notice. No compensation etc. will be paid if a tender or resulting framework agreement is withdrawn for any reason. Bidders should take part in this process only on the basis that they fully understand and accept this position
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 October 2018
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 42414220 · Traversing bridge
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Traversing bridge, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
