Awarded contract

T1-4032 Melton Borough Council Responsive Repairs & Voids Contract

Details

Supplier(s)
AXIS
Value
GBP 9,500,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Published
17 September 2018

Tender description

The works will include the delivery of Responsive Repairs and Voids, and is also likely to include pre-paint repairs and cyclical decorations and some minor aids and adaptations, to approximately 1,800 properties owned and managed by Melton Borough Council. The Client is focused on enhancing the customer experience and as such expects the appointed contractor to demonstrate flexibility and work collaboratively with MBC during the life of the contract to implement customer facing changes. The appointed contractor will also be required to work closely with MBC's tenants forum (TFEC), as they play an active part in ensuring the service delivered meets the expectations of MBC's tenants and leaseholders.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Melton Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T1-4032 Melton Borough Council Responsive Repairs & Voids Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to T1-4032 Melton Borough Council Responsive Repairs & Voids Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 2,210
    £113.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Melton Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.