PHE_Scientific_Provision of Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM)
Details
- Value
- GBP 336,000
- Topic
- Electron microscopes
- Published
- 18 September 2018
- Submission
- 23 October 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
PHE seeks to procure a new Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) capable of examining biological and non-biological samples with energy-dispersive X-ray (EDX) spectroscopy capability. This would provide for a continuation of the PHE SEM service at Porton and at Science hub Harlow in the future. The scanning electron microscope must be of the field emission gun type and be suitable for a wide range of applications e.g. clinical diagnostic investigations, biomedical research (bacteriology, virology, mycology, cell biology, parasitology, and entomology) and examination of environmental samples. The removal and disposal of the existing SEM are tendered as an desirable requirement. To access tender documents, please login / register into PHE's e-sourcing platform: https://phe.bravosolution.co.uk Should you have any technical issues with using Bravo system, please contact eTendering Helpdesk on 0800 069 863 or by e-mail:help@bravosolution.co.uk. Any queries related to the published opportunity should be submitted via messaging function linked to the itt_3515 - PHE_Scientific_Provision of Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 October 2018
About the buyer
Public Health England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38511000 · Electron microscopes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@public-health-england.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Public Health England.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
