Awarded contract

National Pupil Database Access (Safe Settings) - Alpha/Beta Service Team copy

Details

Supplier(s)
Paper
Value
GBP 455,600
Published
17 September 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work 1.Create/test suite of standard data extracts (based on analysis of historical bespoke extract requests) 2.Create/test synthetic NPD dataset(s) 3.Identify more efficiently ways of structuring NPD & extracting individual records 4.Designing artefacts for new ways of working (i.e. governance maps/diagrams) 5.Streamline NPD application process 6.Modernise Data Sharing Approval Panel template Expected Contract Length Alpha 8-10 weeks, Beta 10-12 weeks Latest start date Saturday 1 September 2018 Why the Work is Being Done We provide bespoke personal data extracts to c400 successful applicants a year. We reviewing each request before providing the extract, and the database is optimised for loading new data, so producing and reviewing extracts is burdensome. We want to make it easier for the department to operate this service, improve security for subjects, and reduce burden on users. Prior discovery has identified the use of virtual/physical data labs as a new distribution channel, standard extracts and synthetic data to reduce governance burdens, and the need to review the database structure so we can easily respond to subject access requests. Problem to Be Solved 1)Develop create& test a suite of standard data extracts (based on analysis of historical requests for bespoke NPD data extracts) that meet users ‘data access’ needs; 2)Create&test synthetic NPD dataset(s) to meet users “planning” needs and avoid unnecessary or poorly scoped requests; 3)Assess how much of our user base’s needs are met by our initial datalab and standard extract solutions, and identify potential solutions for remaining segments 4)Explore ways of more efficiently structuring the NPD 5)Develop a simple/effective way of extracting all data held relating to an individual pupil 6)Develop additional thinking around handling edge cases in our SAR processes Who Are the Users As a DfE data owner I need: 1. Standard and synthetic dataset(s) which meets a large number of users needs so I can speed up approvals. 2. Effective authentication method of subjects and efficient and quick to produce extracts for subject access requests 3. Understand what additional needs and how much of my user base needs additional feature to prioritise future work. As a consumer of dfe data, I need: 1) Access to viable synthetic data so that I can test my methods, tools and approaches so I don’t waste my lab time. Early Market Engagement In addition to the existing DfE filled roles within the team (Product Owner, Business Analyst and Subject Matter Expert), the DfE internal service assessment team suggested we require the following: Delivery Manager Data Scientist Data Analyst User Researcher Service Designer Due to the nature of the identified work, we may require access to people with different skill sets at different times throughout the project. As such, we would require any supplier to be able to scale and flex quickly as required to ensure the work can maintain momentum. However, should you be successfully in making it through to the assessment stage, we would be interested in understand what you think the composition of the team should look like. Work Already Done During a discovery, that included 50+ interviews with users, we identified four key stage within the user journey: 1. Planning 2. Applying 3. Communication 4. Access & Use of Data Existing Team The supplier will be working with: 1 x DfE Product Owner 1 x DfE Business Analyst 1 x DfE Subject Matter Experts Current Phase Alpha Skills & Experience • Proven track record of optimising databases to support operational practice & developing authentication schemes from personal data. • Experience of passing either internal DfE or Government Digital Service service assessments • Work in Agile ways and be prepared to share their Agile experience across the wider DfE community • Experience of working with, and analysing, .SAV files (MS SQL) Nice to Haves • Have experience and understanding of the National Pupil Database • Provide evidence of being able to scale quickly to meet the needs of the project • Have experience and understanding of DfE data (ideally the National Pupil Database) Work Location St Pauls Place - Sheffield or Bishopsgate House - Darlington Working Arrangments Co-location, with the Product Owner & Business Analyst, in the DfE's Sheffield office or with the Subject Matter Expert in Darlington so that we can maximise collaboration. Travel to other DfE locations will be required. We will be working to Agile principles - i.e. regular stand ups, Show & Tells, Retrospectives. Travel & Expenses to be paid in line with existing DfE policy. Security Clearance N/A Additional T&Cs We would want to include a break clause in the contract should we choose not to move beyond stages - i.e Discovery to Alpha, or Alpha to Beta. No. of Suppliers to Evaluate 3 Proposal Criteria • Approach & methodology • Value for Money • Team structure Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • Be comfortable standing up for their discipline Payment Approach Capped time and materials Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Who is the current supplier working on the Alpha? We do not a supplier working on the Alpha 2. What is the budget for this work? The budget is around £500,000 3. Is it possible to locate our teams in either Sheffield or Darlington, or will DfE dictate the location? How will DfE determine which location will be required? We have some degree of flexibility as to where the team will be located, although accomodation constraints at the point of the contract being awarded will need to be considered. 4. What is the difference of 1 & 3 (see below) under 'Nice to Have' skills?1. Have experience and understanding of the National Pupil Database2. Provide evidence of being able to scale quickly to meet the needs of the project3. Have experience and understanding of DfE data (ideally the National Pupil Database 1&3 are virtually the same so please answer number 1.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date17 September 2018

About the buyer

Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to National Pupil Database Access (Safe Settings) - Alpha/Beta Service Team copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,270
    £16.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  6. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  7. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.