Expired contract

DDSP Incubator Support

Details

Value
GBP 132,600
Duration
1 year
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
20 September 2018

Tender description

The DDSP Project is currently within its Alpha Phase, and; - Progressing the procurement of an 'off the shelf', modern IT system that replaces the multiple systems and databases currently used by DWP's Debt Management (DM) Organisation, and - Undertaking User Research and Prototype development that will lead to the design, configuration and implementation of a new self-service, on-line channel for customers and all other users of DM As part of the COTS procurement process, an Incubator phase will take place for 5 weeks, commencing Monday 15th October 2018. This phase will see; - Five selected Suppliers working with DWP, to demonstrate their solution and it's functionality - Each Supplier session will be over 4 days (Monday to Thursday), and will run consecutively, over a 5 week period. - Suppliers will be evaluated and scored based on the Incubator sessions; this is part of our Invitation to Tender Process - The Friday of each week will be used to consolidate scoring and preparing for the next Supplier's arrival Further detail on the Incubator phase can be found in the attached presentation, which has been shared with the five selected Suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 September 2018
  2. Completed: Award published20 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2019

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDSP Incubator Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DDSP Incubator Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,672
    £63.7bn
  2. 4,815
    £66.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.