Wellington Street Public Realm Improvement Scheme
Details
- Topic
- Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- Published
- 14 September 2018
- Submission
- 12 October 2018
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Wellington Street Public Realm Improvement Scheme Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of highway improvement works. Project Description The scheme includes amendments to the layout of the existing junction formed with Manchester Road/Milford Street and crossing provision for non-motorised users on Wellington Street and Milford Street. Estimated contract spend is between £340,000 and £360,000 across the contract term. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to highwayagreements@swindon.gov.uk by 2nd October 2018, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 12th October 2018, 1400 hrs UK Local time by e-mail to highwayagreements@swindon.gov.uk. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to the named contacts Gerry Prodohl at highwayagreements@swindon.gov.uk. Please note that this project has been advertised on Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN364583 We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: Public Realm, Highway
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2018
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Wellington Street Public Realm Improvement Scheme.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
