Awarded contract

NHS D - Clinical Triage Platform Product Owner - Business Analyst

Details

Buyer
NHS Digital
Value
GBP 114,000
Published
10 September 2018

Tender description

Summary of the work Product Owner Business Analyst required for the Clinical Triage Platform (CTP) programme to support programme deliverables including PoC and pilot activity, production of specifications and development of an assurance framework and approved register utilising BA tools/ techniques. Supported by stakeholder engagement, prioritise requirements backlog and communicate product vision across programme. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length 9 months (with potential to extend to 12 months) Latest start date Monday 20 August 2018 Maximum Day Rate £550 Early Market Engagement "The Clinical Triage Platform (CTP) programme supports the delivery of the key recommendations and drivers for change that resulted from a number of NHS strategies, policies, frameworks and reviews; the Five Year Forward View outlines a core objective for CTP to deliver: “A strengthened clinical triage and advice service that links the system together and helps patients navigate it successfully.” The CTP programme has already been through a discovery phase. Engagement with the 48 NHS 111 commissioners, clinicians and the wider governance of Urgent & Emergency Care (UEC) have shaped the core CTP programme to meet local and national strategic aspirations to deliver a next generation system that builds on the success of the current service. The programme is moving to a beta phase through Proof of Concept and pilot activity. There is useful background information regarding what has been discovered so far and this material would be made available with the expectation that the resource uses it to become familiar with the programme and the environment in which it sits." Who Speclialist Work With The Product Owner Business Analyst works within the analysis team alongside Business Analysts, Scrum Master and User Researcher and with the CTP programme team including Programme and Project Managers and Technical Architects. What Specialists Work On Support PoC and pilot activity across CTP programme Support production of CTP specifications Support stakeholder engagement activity Help to ensure the CTP requirements backlog is fit for purpose and prioritised appropriately utilising JIRA Build an in-depth understanding of user requirements by investigating client needs and gathering functional and non-functional requirements. Communicate product vision across programme Break down existing backlog of epics to user stories ensuring alignment to programme objectives, outcomes and benefits with appropriate acceptance criteria to support PoC and pilot Produce a range of material using BA tools and techniques to communicate concepts and support deliverables Skills & Experience • Experienced in producing appropriate documentation to support programme deliverables applying agile principles • Experienced in acting as a Product Owner representing stakeholders, shaping and communicating product vision • Experienced in requirements backlog management and prioritisation • Demonstrable experience of working within a fast-paced environment, and of the BA role within agile frameworks • Demonstrable experience in Business Analysis tools and techniques including utilising suitable modelling techniques using appropriate tools to support deliverables, stakeholder engagement and management, requirements engineering, benefits management, business change • Demonstrable experience of stakeholder relationship management and influencing skills, demonstrating success in facilitating collaboration, influencing, communicating and negotiating at all levels • Significant understanding, expertise and experience of working on central government objectives, operations, data, organisational structure, systems and processes • Significant expertise and experience of undertaking options identification, analysis, evaluation and recommendation to enable informed strategic and delivery decisions • Experienced in undertaking proof of concepts, prototypes and pilots • Must be able to utilise teh following tools: JIRA and Confluence, Trello, Slack, Sharepoint, Visio Nice to Haves • Suitable Business Analysis and Product Owner qualifications • Experience in using or knowledge of Government Digital Service's Design Principles and Digital Service Standard and its application to internal products and services • Experience of using a mix of waterfall and agile methodologies Work Location Leeds, West Yorkshire Working Arrangments The primary base will be in Leeds although travel to other NHS Digital locations (including London) and stakeholder locations may be required. Other than when travel to other venues is required, the expectation is that the individual will be onsite at the Leeds base. Other working arrangements (such as working from home) would need to be agreed in advanced and at the discretion of the Assignment Manager with the expectation that these will be ad-hoc rather than regular arrangements. Security Clearance Any staff that are required to work with Personal Confidential Data (PCD) must be security cleared. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • work as a team with our organisation and and other stakeholders including providers, commissioners, suppliers and policy makers • be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • take responsibility for their work • share knowledge and experience with other team members • challenge the status quo • be comfortable standing up for their discipline • can work with people with low technical expertise Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 55% Cultural fit 20% Price 25% Questions from Suppliers 1. Please could you specify what clearance will be required for the role. Any staff that are required to work with Personal Confidential Data (PCD) must be security cleared. 2. What is the IR35 status? Outside of IR35 3. Is there a current incumbent? Yes 4. Will the expense be paid apart from day rate, for travel to other location except for base location "Leeds" Yes 5. Will NHS support SC clearance if the candidate doesn't hold SC but is eligible No 6. What is PoC? Proof of Concept 7. Will this individual have access to personal confidential data? It is possible this will be required 8. What level of Security Clearance is required? Don't know 9. Any staff that are required to work with Personal Confidential Data (PCD) must be security cleared." Are you saying that you must be Security Cleared to apply? Security Clearance should be in place at the point the contract is signed. 10. What level of Security Clearance is required? Baseline Personal Security Standard (“BPSS”) certification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 September 2018
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 September 2018

About the buyer

NHS Digital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to NHS D - Clinical Triage Platform Product Owner - Business Analyst, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Digital.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.