Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Details
- Buyer
- British Council
- Value
- GBP 890,000
- Topic
- Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- Published
- 14 September 2018
- Submission
- 15 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Invitation to tender requests fine art transport agents to submit applications for British Council’s transport tender framework for its international visual arts touring exhibition and loans programme and/or its domestic visual arts touring exhibition and loans programme and/or the Venice Biennale. The framework will be active from October 2018 – October 2022. There will be three lots. Each lot will have a maximum of seven Suppliers. Lot 1: The Venice Biennale; estimated value at 350 000 GBP. Lot 2: The Visual Arts International Touring and Loans Programme; estimated value 500 000.00 GBP. Lot 3: The Visual Arts Domestic Touring and Loans Programme; estimated value 40 000.00 GBP. Across all the LOTS the GIS Standards for transport of artwork, as stated in Annex 9, are key requirements. The British Council has also been responsible for the British presentation at the Venice Biennale since 1937 and is renowned for commissioning the highest-calibre UK artists, architects, designers and engineers to put on exhibitions. The Venice Biennale is open to the public for six months, from May until November, and alternates each year between art and architecture. British Council are responsible for the delivery of the project in each respective year and through this framework it requires Suppliers to provide logistical services for Venice Biennale for its duration. British Council is interested in working with fine art transport agents that have the ability to deliver museum quality standards of logistics for fine art exhibitions across a range of locations around the world. Transport agents are expected to be able to work within the guidelines as stipulated in the GIS Standards, in Annex 9. British Council is interested in working with fine art transport agents that have the ability to deliver museum quality standards of logistics for fine art exhibitions across a range of locations around the world. Transport agents are expected to be able to work within the guidelines as stipulated in the GIS Standards, in Annex 9.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 October 2018
About the buyer
British Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
- 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-council.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver.
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Council.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
