Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 7 September 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to notify the market of recent developments and planned engagement activity relating to the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) Air to Ground (A2G), Aircraft Communications System Project (‘the Project’) This Prior Information notice supersedes the following related PINs that the ESMCP has previously published: 8.9.2017 (2017/S 172-352335) 20.9.2016 (2016/S 181-325377) 13.8.2015 (2015/S 155-285733) 19.11.2014 (2014/S 223-394219) As such, this PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement and does not constitute a commitment by the Home Office to undertake any procurement exercise. In the event that the Home Office decides to formally commence procurement pursuant to this PIN a separate Contract Notice will be issued. If a Contract Notice is published the Home Office may rely on the publication of this PIN to utilise the minimum time-frames permissible under the Regulations. ESMCP is delivering the Emergency Services Network (ESN), a 4G critical voice and data communications service using an enhanced commercial mobile network with priority over the public for emergency services users. This Project forms part of the ESMCP and is responsible for delivering the services and associated equipment to deliver part of the A2G capability, approved for use on, or in conjunction with, the ESN. Previous market engagement and evolution of the ESN programme, to date, has led to a re-assessment of the potential technical options for ACS. We now wish to share our findings with the market by way of this PIN, including issuing information that underpins ESMCP and to seek feedback from the market around the integration of Push To Talk (PTT) solutions with standard Commercial-off-the-Shelf (COTS) equipment currently used in aircraft. The Project is currently working with User Organisations (UO) and further developing its requirements. There are 2 types of UOs, the three Emergency Services (3ES) UOs and other UOs. As part of this process, industry engagement is required to refine certain technical points. The Authority would like to conduct a market review in preparation for a possible competitive tender for A2G services and associated equipment in support of ESN. Plan for Market Engagement By w/e 21.9.2018: Register/Express Interest/Non-Disclosure Agreements and Authority release of information to suppliers From w/c 24.9.2018 (tbc): Market Engagement event in London The programme anticipates launching the procurement by the end of 2018. Instructions 1) Suppliers need to register on the eSourcing Suite, if not already do so. This can be done on-line at https://esn.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html, following the on-screen instructions. Note: Registering on the eSourcing Suite is only required once. If you are already registered, you do not need to register again. However, you do still need to express your interest in this particular market engagement activity as outlined below. To register: a) Go to https://esn.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html; b) Click the -click here to register- link; c) Accept the terms and conditions and click -continue-; d) Enter your business and user details; e) Note the username you use and click -save- when complete; f) You will then receive an e-mail with your unique password. For further assistance, contact the BravoSolution helpdesk which is available Monday to Friday (8:00 to 18:00) GMT on: email help@bravosolution.co.uk or telephone +44 800 368 4850 2) Express an interest for the market engagement by emailing ESMCPSupplier@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk 3) Following receipt of an Expression of Interest, the Authority will send a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) to the supplier to complete and return to the same e-mail address. Once the NDA has been returned and verified by the Authority, the supplier will be provided with access to the Bravo event through the eSourcing Suite. Note: Suppliers who have already completed an NDA associated with the related PINs above will not ned to complete another NDA. 4) Access to the Bravo event documentation (only available after registering, expressing interest and completing NDA): a) Login to the eSourcing Suite with your unique username and password; b) Click on the -PQQs open to all suppliers- link; c) Click on the relevant titled item; d) Click the express interest button in the actions box on the left hand side of the page (this will move the SQ (containing the Bravo event) into the economic operators my PQQ- box). This is a secure area for projects only; e) Download the documents relating to the Bravo event; f) Click on the bold and underlined filename. Select save and store on your PC.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published7 September 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 32344210 · Radio equipment
- 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
- 32522000 · Telecommunications equipment
- 32581000 · Data-communications equipment
- 50312310 · Maintenance of data network equipment
- 50333000 · Maintenance services of radio-communications equipment
- 64225000 · Air-to-ground telecommunications services
- 79421000 · Project-management services other than for construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,157£335.6bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
