PQ0194 - Vehicle Breakdown, Repairs and Recovery
Details
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 7 September 2018
- Submission
- 24 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of a breakdown, repair and recovery service. The contract will be for TWO years plus a TWO year option to extend subject to satisfactory performance. Commencement date will be: 02/10/2018 until 08/10/2022. Suppliers are required who can evidence: • appropriate vehicles and equipment to recover and remove specialist vehicles and plant • Training, competence and experience of recovery and removal of specialist vehicles • Evidence of their health and safety policies including training and monitoring in providing a repair and breakdown recovery service • Effective implementation and maintenance of standard operating procedures • Evidence of suitable competent persons who have appropriate knowledge and practical experience of the type of vehicles and/or equipment to be inspected and who is capable of detecting defects or weaknesses and assessing their importance in relation to the safety and continued use of the vehicle and/or equipment in accordance with a recognised training • a comprehensive risk assessment process dealing with breakdowns, recovery and removal supported by policies and documentation • a comprehensive risk assessment process that sets out detailed planned for vehicle roll overs, and safety of members of the public. The Council will be using its e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and providers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. The web address is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder We will send you a log on and password so you can download the tender documentation. Quotation return deadline: Noon on 24th September 2018
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 September 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 34144220 · Breakdown vehicles
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
- 50112000 · Repair and maintenance services of cars
- 50112100 · Car repair services
- 50118100 · Breakdown and recovery services for cars
- 50118200 · Breakdown and recovery services for commercial vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
103 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PQ0194 - Vehicle Breakdown, Repairs and Recovery.
- Open tender
Western Care Vehicle Servicing DPS 2026
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to PQ0194 - Vehicle Breakdown, Repairs and Recovery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,339£52.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
