Awarded contract

Influenza vaccines

Details

Value
GBP 9,600,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
7 September 2018

Tender description

NHS Framework Agreement for Seasonal Influenza Vaccines — National. The framework will be effective from 1.12.2018 - 30.11.2019, with an option to extend (at NHS England’sdiscretion) for a period or periods up to a total of 24 months. The framework is intended for use by the Department of Health and Social Care, Public Health England and theNHS in England. The framework may also be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalfof the above. Products associated with the lots are listed on document No. 5 of the invitation to offer each individual National Product Code (NPC) pack description in each of the regions is deemed to be a separate product for the application of the award criteria. There is no restriction on the number of products that bidders can offer for, or be awarded. The framework agreement is intended for use by the Department of Health, Public Health England and the NHS in England. The framework may also be used by private sector contractors and agents working on behalf of the above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published7 September 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 33651660 · Influenza vaccines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Influenza vaccines, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.