Expired contract

GB-Liverpool: Framework Agreement for Repairs, Maintenance, Gas servicing & Planned Works

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Published
5 September 2018

Tender description

Plus Dane Housing intends to enter into a framework contract with a single service provider for a period of 4years. This will act as the umbrella agreement and establish the terms and conditions for contract award. Thedelivery contract will be the ACA Standard form of contract for term partnering; TPC 2005 (incorporating 2013amendments) as amended. Work will be issued through periodic task orders and work issued in the final year ofthe framework may extend in to a 5th year. Works are planned to commence in October 2018. There are 2 distinct ways in which work will be delivered: OJ/S S33 16/02/2018 71146-2018-EN - - Works - Contract notice - Restricted procedure 3 / 6 16/02/2018S33 http://ted.europa.eu/TED - - Works - Contract notice - Restricted procedure Supplement to the Official Journal of the European Union 3 / 6 Delivery method A: The service provider will act as a subcontractor to the Plus Dane repairs team (RT)delivering works on a job by job basis where required. Works issued under this method may be responsiveworks (covering occupied and non-occupied properties and common parts) or planned works. In someinstances, the service Provider is likely to carry out all of the works to a particular property whilst in others theywill carry out only elements of it. In the latter example the service provider will be required to coordinate deliveryof the required work with the RT and other contractors. Work issued under this method will be via an individualtask order. Delivery method B: The service provider will plan and deliver agreed programmes of work. In this scenarioa 2 stage ordering approach will be used. Plus Dane will issue to the service provider a task order for eitheradefined batch, phase or entire works programme. The service provider will use his experience to produce taskproposals for the works including a task price, task timetable, H&S plan (to coordinate with the Constructionphase health and safety plan produced by RT), and present this proposal to Plus Dane for consideration. Ifthe task proposals are acceptable then Plus Dane will issue a task commencement order and the serviceprovider will proceed to deliver the works in accordance with their proposals including inspecting/visiting allof the properties contained in the task order to undertake all necessary, design work. This will be done jointlywith the RT where required or where the RT and service provider will both be working within the property. TheService Provider should note that inspections may need to be coordinated with RT in order that the customeronly has one visit. Tenderers should note that the contract does not give any guarantee of any work being called off or exclusivity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 September 2022

About the buyer

Plus Dane Housing Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

43 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-Liverpool: Framework Agreement for Repairs, Maintenance, Gas servicing & Planned Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-Liverpool: Framework Agreement for Repairs, Maintenance, Gas servicing & Planned Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Plus Dane Housing Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.