Expired contract

Community Services in Sutton

Details

Value
GBP 24,900,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health services
Published
3 September 2018

Tender description

This contract award notice provides notification that NHS Sutton Clinical Commissioning Group's Governing Body has agreed to directly award an interim, transitional contract for Sutton Community Services to the Sutton Health and Care Provider Alliance (with Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust hosting the contract) for a period of one plus one years (April 2019 to March 2021). This interim contract is considered essential to ensure a continuity of essential service provision to the local population while new integrated care models are developed over the course of the contract in the CCG area; the CCG has assessed that the provider identified is the only capable provider at this time. Considering the national strategy (NHS England Five Year Forward View) to implement new models of care and to reshape services across health and care around the patient in a more integrated way, the 12 month notice period gives the CCG an unrealistic timeframe to fully plan and undertake a complex re-procurement of the community services that will be fit for purpose in the future. The CCG is therefore awarding the Community Health Services contract directly to Sutton Health and Care Provider Alliance hosted by Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust as an interim transitional and stabilising arrangement. The CCG has assessed this interim solution to be a safe and logical destination to transfer the services with the existing commitment and to then work to develop a new specification of its future requirements that will need to align community healthcare services to primary care with the long term objective of transforming and integrating health and care services out of hospital. Prior to commencing a formal procurement, essential planning work needs to be undertaken to ensure that the right services are procured with the correct quality and outcomes framework and financial incentives to ensure that services deliver the required results. This is expected to be a 12 to 24 month piece of work due to its complexity and level of transformation needed, hence the interim contract award. The CCG is committed to inviting expressions of interest from the market at the end of this interim contract period, commencing sooner if the required documentation around specifications and outcomes is complete, such interest being invited via the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) and Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 (as amended) and the NHS (Procurement, Patient Choice and Competition) (No.2) Regulations (PPCCR) 2013.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2018
  2. Completed: Award published3 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021

About the buyer

NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community Services in Sutton.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community Services in Sutton, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn
  2. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.