Expired contract

Business and management consultancy and related services

Details

Value
GBP 115,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
5 September 2018

Tender description

This is a contract award Notice and as such the procurement process has now ended. This exercise is to put in place arrangements which will provide HIE with access to external expertise to support community-led organisations to develop their capacity and deliver prioritised projects. The requirement was divided into 6 Lots procured under separate Notices - this notice relates to Lot 1 Inner Moray Firth and Moray. The framework is anticipated to be awarded for 2 years with an optional period not exceeding 1 year. The estimated total value over the maximum duration of 3 years will be between 105 000 GBP and 115 000 GBP excluding VAT. This is the figure which has been used in II.1.7 and V.2.4. This framework will provide an alternative means of providing a range of practical support (not advice already accessible via HIE's Framework for growth and development — specialist advice) as many community-led organisations lack the capacity or a particular skills set to progress an opportunity timeously. The types of support required have been categorised as: — Financial; — Project development; — Project delivery /management and procurement. As indicated in II.1.4 this lot relates to Lot 1 Inner Moray Firth and Moray. The other lots are as follows: — Lot 2: Argyll; — Lot 3: Innse Gall; — Lot 4: Orkney, Shetland and Caithness and Sutherland; — Lot 5: Lochaber, Skye and Wester Ross; — Lot 6: Performance Measurement (HIE wide). Lot 6 is exempt from both the public contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 and the procurement reform (Scotland) Act 2014 and was therefore being procured via a selective competitive process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2018
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date18 June 2021

About the buyer

Highlands and Islands Enterprise is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79411000 · General management consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

74 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highlands and Islands Enterprise.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.