Business and management consultancy and related services
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 45,000,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy services
- Published
- 31 August 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
On behalf of the Network Rail (“NR") London North Eastern and East Midlands (“LNE and EM”) Route, the Digital Railway Programme ("DRP") is seeking to establish a single supplier framework to undertake the role of a Railway Systems Integration Partner (“RSIP") for the East Coast Digital Transformation Programme. It is envisaged that the Partner will work in a collocated and integrated team with the LNE & EM Route and its technology partners, to deliver the programme outcomes and benefits. This will include coordinating the railway industry (see section II.2.4) in preparation for the step change presented by the introduction of Digital Railway technologies, including train control and traffic management systems. This procurement is one of three opportunities being undertaken by the DRP comprising: 1) a Train Control Partner (TCP) (OJEU ref: 2018/S 150-345573); 2) a Traffic Management Partner (TMP) which will be the subject of a separate forthcoming procurement and 3) the RSIP. The LNE and EM Route has a once in a generation alignment of opportunities on the East Coast route to undertake a Digital Railway transformation; it is entering an infrastructure renewal cycle, which is aligned with the arrival of new trains procured by the Government. The implementation of Digital Railway both necessitates and enables greater level of integration between infrastructure and trains both technically and operationally. Acting alongside and on behalf of the LNE and EM Route, Network Rail envisages that the Partner shall lead all programme and change management and industry integration activities to deliver the transformation, from programme definition to benefit realisation phase. Critical to the success of this role, the Partner will be expected to establish a collaborative relationship with the LNE and EM Route, its technology partners (including the TCP and TMP) and stakeholders from the railway industry, including: — Government, — Digital Railway Programme, — passenger and freight operators and train owners. It is currently envisaged that to deliver the scope the Partner shall require core capabilities including but not limited to: — Business and Industry Transformation, — Change and Operational Readiness Management, — Benefits Management and Realisation, — Business Case Development (inc funding/finance opportunities), — Programme Management, Controls and Governance, — System Integration and Assurance, — Commercial Management. This notice relates to the forthcoming procurement for a single Partner to deliver the role of RSIP. In this case “Partner” shall mean contracting entity or group, which could include a single supplier, a lead supplier with disclosed supply chain, a consortia, a joint venture and/or any other contracting entity make up. It is proposed that a Framework will be awarded to a successful Partner with Call Off mechanisms to enable packages of work to be contracted for throughout the term of the Framework. Network Rail envisages that it will be an exclusive award to one Partner in that the successful Partner will be (subject to satisfactory performance, funding availability, the wider DR deployment strategy etc.) awarded any packages that may arise from the Framework. Network Rail Standard Conditions of Contract are intended to be utilised — NR13(B) Services Framework with discrete services and packages called off under the Framework using NR03 Construction Services. Each Call Off will have specific commencement and completion dates. Further visibility of anticipated Call Offs shall be provided in the tender documents once the procurement process formally commences. Alongside the Traffic Control Partner and the Traffic Management Partner, it is envisaged that the successful RSIP will be required to sign a Memorandum of Understanding which will govern the cross-partner relationship. Network Rail anticipate awarding a Framework Agreement for a minimum of 6 years with the option to extend for two additional periods of 12 months each (6 + 1 + 1). Network Rail anticipate that the Framework Agreement will be awarded in April 2019. Suppliers who may be interested in participating in early market engagement activities in relation to this forthcoming procurement are invited to register their interest via email to Patrick.Benjuya@networkrail.co.uk AND ECMLRSIP@networkrail.co.uk marked for the attention of RSIP Commercial Team, responding no later than 10:00 am on 17.9.2018. Supplier should provide their full company name, company registration number and key contact details. Network Rail intends to invite interested suppliers to check input into the proposed procurement and delivery strategy via a Supplier Day which is intended to take place in York at the end of September/start of October 2018. NR will share the outputs of all early market engagement activities to ensure that an open and fair process is carried out.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published31 August 2018Current notice
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66171000 · Financial consultancy services
- 71243000 · Draft plans (systems and integration)
- 71324000 · Quantity surveying services
- 71356000 · Technical services
- 71541000 · Construction project management services
- 72220000 · Systems and technical consultancy services
- 72221000 · Business analysis consultancy services
- 72224000 · Project management consultancy services
- 72224200 · System quality assurance planning services
- 72225000 · System quality assurance assessment and review services
- 72227000 · Software integration consultancy services
- 72228000 · Hardware integration consultancy services
- 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
- 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
- 79420000 · Management-related services
- 79994000 · Contract administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
104 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business and management consultancy and related services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Business and management consultancy and related services, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 461£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 362£15.0bn
- 294£2.8bn
- 250£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
- 101£945.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
