Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 230,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 31 August 2018
- Submission
- 8 October 2018
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Provision of Consultancy Services for the Bridgend Enterprise Hub Development Project to Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC). Provision of Consultancy Services for the Bridgend Enterprise Hub Development Project to Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC). The commission will involve providing all services necessary to carry out the tasks under RIBA Plan of Work 2013, Work Stages 0 – 6, see Specification. The Tender consists of the following: Stage 0: Strategic Definition; Stage 1: Preparation and Brief; Stage 2: Concept Design; Stage 3: Developed Design; Stage 4: Technical Design. Note: This Stage includes the preparation for the Construction Stage. The Authority requires that the Consultant diligently liaises with the Authority whilst they invite, appraise and report on Tenders for the Construction Stage, prepare the contract and arrange for it to be signed. Stage 5: Construction; Stage 6: Handover and Close Out. Sites: 1) Site A: Proposed Refurbishment, Innovation Centre, Bridgend Science Park, Bridgend. The property is located on Bridgend Science Park, which lies approximately 2 miles south of Bridgend Town centre and 4 miles south west of Junction 35 from the M4 motorway. The property is surrounded by similar administrative buildings. 2) Site B: Proposed Centres of Enterprise, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle, Bridgend namely: — Plot 1: The site is located at the western end of Village Farm Road, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle and is accessed off the turning circle which forms the western extremity of the carriageway. The approximately site is level and currently contains 10 plus business units with approximately 0,2Ha developable managed grass area in the north of the site; — Plot 2: The site is located at the eastern end of Village Farm Road, Village Farm Industrial Estate, Pyle and is accessed off the turning circle which forms the eastern extremity of the carriageway. The approximately 0.38Ha site is generally level and overgrown with self-seeded native vegetation. See Tender Documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published31 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 October 2018
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71200000 · Architectural and related services
- 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
- 71220000 · Architectural design services
- 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
- 71223000 · Architectural services for building extensions
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
