Awarded contract

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 90,000,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
21 August 2018

Tender description

The VEAT has been published to expand the Scope to include use by UK public sector bodies which include Central Government Departments and their Arm’s Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS Bodies and Local Authorities, and other permitted organisations, provided by a number of Potential Providers. The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire ('the Lead Commissioner') established a multi-supplier framework agreement for the Provision of Body Worn Video Devices and Associated Products, Services and Solutions. The framework was established with 5 separate Lots, with the intention of attracting a wide range and varied supply base to meet a range of capability in terms of addressing the spectrum of BWV needs for the UK police force sector. Provision of Body Worn Video (BWV) Devices including associated accessories and equipment supplied with or optional with the supply of such devices, including warranty/extended warranty. Provision of Body Worn Video (BWV) Data Management (Interfacing) Software, including support. Software provided must be compatible with any BWV device as per Home Office guidelines/requirements on the matter. Provision of Body Worn Video (BWV) Data Management (Interfacing) Software, including support. Software provided must be compatible with any BWV device as per Home Office guidelines/requirements on the matter. Provision of a full integrated Body Worn Video Solution according to a specific set of specification requirements arrived at by a particular force/region and which is obtained by means of further competition. Provision of a full integrated Body Worn Video Solution according to a specific set of specification requirements laid out primarily for the East Midlands Region and which is obtained by means of direct award, but which maybe utilised by other force/regions providing the solution procured is as per the specific requirements stated for this lot other than allowing for some variation in the precise number of devices procured by another force or region.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2015
  2. Completed: Award published21 August 2018
    Current notice

About the buyer

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
  • 32323500 · Video-surveillance system
  • 32333300 · Video-reproducing apparatus
  • 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
  • 35123500 · Video identification systems
  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48517000 · IT software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

81 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 471
    £15.8bn
  2. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.