QU128 Summative Assessment of the Business Growth Programme - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Amion
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Economic impact assessment
- Published
- 20 August 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Birmingham City Council requires a supplier for the provision of a Summative Assessment of the Business Growth Programme. The managing authority (DCLG) is required by EU regulations to assess the effectiveness, efficiency and impact of the operational programmes. These considerations will form the basis of a National Evaluation. There is also a funding agreement requirement for Birmingham City Council to submit a Summative Assessment before closure of the programme, as this will form an important part of the National Evaluation work. DCLG has been recommended that the Summative Assessment should be undertaken by evaluators who are independent of the project, who have appropriate evaluation expertise. The Summative Assessment must be carried out in line with the common framework and methodology outlined within this Tender document. We are therefore looking for experienced professionals who have already undertaken this type of work, with excellent references and endorsements that can fully satisfy the terms of the Summative Assessment scope of activities and produce a comprehensive BGP evaluation. This contract will be for a period of 4 months commencing 1 August 2018 until 31 December 2018. Registration and use of in-tend is free. All correspondence for this procurement process must be via the in-tend correspondence function. If you are unable to register with in-tend please either email us at cps@birmingham.gov.uk or call 0121 464 8000. If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access the Council's tender Portal:-. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register as a bidder. We will send you a log on and password so you can download the quotation document. Your completed quotation documentation should be returned by 4pm on 18 July 2018 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 August 2018
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2018
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79311410 · Economic impact assessment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to QU128 Summative Assessment of the Business Growth Programme - AWARD.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
