NLE Northern Line Extension - 5033 Battersea Station Lifting beams
Details
- Value
- GBP 125,500
- Topic
- Steel
- Published
- 26 August 2018
- Submission
- 8 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The scope of works is for the provision of management, supervision, labour, equipment and materials necessary to properly complete design details, manufacture, supply, deliver, offloading, distribution, storage, positioning, installation and testing of lifting beams on the Northern Line Extension Battersea station. To include but not limited to all the lifting beams including the fixings to the concrete structure. All the above in accordance with the project specification and LUL standards. The above details are indicative and provided to illustrate the requirements. Further details will be provided in the ITT to base a tender on. This exercise through CompeteFor is intended to identify potential Contractor /supplier for the above mentioned works. If criteria required by FLO is met and the supplier is Invited to Tender all returned proposals will be evaluated against, Programme Alignment, Scope Requirements, Capability, Compliance to Documentation, Compliance with Terms and Conditions and Price Analysis. It should be noted that shortlisting and subsequent Invitation to Tender issue should not be interpreted as a guarantee that the supplier will be engaged as a subcontractor to the FLO JV. FLO is an unincorporated Joint Venture between Ferrovial Agroman (UK) Limited and Laing O'Rourke Construction Limited. FLO have been appointed by London Underground Limited to design and construct an extension to the existing Northern Line, part of the London Underground rail system. The works include: • Two fully functional stations located at Battersea and Nine Elms; • One northbound and one southbound tunnel, each approximately 3.2km in length, tying in to the Kennington Loop near Kennington Underground Station; • Over-run tunnels to the south west of Battersea Station; • Cross passages between the running tunnels; • Two new permanent ventilation and intervention shafts, located at Kennington Park and Kennington Green; • All work necessary in stations, tunnels and shafts to provide infrastructure capability as required by the client, and; • Four additional cross passages at the existing Kennington Station between the Charing Cross and Bank branch platforms (two between each pair of platforms) to relieve an increase in passenger flows as a result of the NLE.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 September 2018
About the buyer
London Underground Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 14622000 · Steel
- 45223210 · Structural steelworks
- 45262400 · Structural steel erection work
- 45262410 · Structural steel erection work for buildings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-underground-limited.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NLE Northern Line Extension - 5033 Battersea Station Lifting beams.
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Construction materials and associated items
- Open tender
Building construction work
- Open tender
Building Trades Contractor DPS
Related topics
Topics related to NLE Northern Line Extension - 5033 Battersea Station Lifting beams, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Underground Limited.
- 388£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
