Micro Learning content to support the embedding of EdTech in teaching, learning and assessment
Details
- Value
- GBP 110,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 24 August 2018
- Submission
- 19 September 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The ETF is seeking a tenderer to produce the content and build a series of micro-learning modules for practitioners in the Further Education (FE) sector, to assist them in adopting new approaches to teaching, learning and assessment through the embedding of learning technologies. It is anticipated 190 to 240 micro-learning modules will be developed over next 30 months. This initial invitation to tender is for the development of the first 40 modules along with portable certified badges attached to each one. A contract extension will be implemented to develop the remaining 150 to 200 modules and badges. The micro-learning modules making up the online resource will sit on a responsive digital solution that is being developed alongside the commissioned bite size learning content. The successful tenderer will need to work collaboratively with the digital platform developer to ensure enhanced user experience.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 August 2018Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2018
About the buyer
The Education and Training Foundation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80533100 · Computer training services
- 80533200 · Computer courses
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov |
201 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Micro Learning content to support the embedding of EdTech in teaching, learning and assessment.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Micro Learning content to support the embedding of EdTech in teaching, learning and assessment, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Education and Training Foundation.
- 641£160.0bn
- 56£33.4bn
- 48£11.9m
- 47£10.8m
- 22£1.1bn
- 18£33.5m
- 17£517.5m
- 11£96.6m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
